KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

höchste Gut

English translation: prime objective


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:höchste Gut
English translation:prime objective
Entered by: Marc Heinitz

16:30 Jul 17, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / house of commons, speaker
German term or phrase: höchste Gut
hi, looking for "höchstes Gut":

...Die Einhaltung der Unparteilichkeit ist also höchstes Gut und höchste Verpflichtung zugleich.....

Highest goods/commodity?

Adhering to the impartiality is the highest as well as being the highest duty at the same time. ???

Any ides?

Thx for any and all help

MH
Marc Heinitz
prime objective
Explanation:
...and at the same time our principal responsibility

I think 'highest/greatest good' is too universal/elevated for the context and so prefer 'objective/concern' or Hilary's 'aim'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-17 17:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Andrew\'s \'priority\'
Selected response from:

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Grading comment
thx
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4the greatest goodxxxFrancis Lee
3 +1prime objectiveKieran McCann
4greatest challenge/aim
Hilary Davies Shelby
4highest valuexxxDr.G.MD
4the highest good
Brie Vernier
4the greatest goodsilfilla
3(top) priorityLancashireman


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höchste Gut
highest value


Explanation:
would be my choice in this context

xxxDr.G.MD
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höchste Gut
the greatest good


Explanation:
Maintaining impartiality is the greatest good and the greatest obligation

silfilla
Specializes in field
PRO pts in category: 34

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höchste Gut
the highest good


Explanation:
no "s"

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
höchste Gut
the greatest good


Explanation:
A formal but common phrase

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-17 16:37:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

alternatively: the highest good

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: greatest good (and greatest responsilibilty)
8 mins

agree  vptrans: Pure Plato
14 mins

agree  silfilla: beat me to it ;-) / c'est la vie! :-)
1 hr
  -> only because you translated the entire phrase, though ;-{

agree  Melanie Nassar : definitely appropriate in this context, and I also agree with Trudy
1 hr

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
höchste Gut
(top) priority


Explanation:
a priority
the top priority
http://www.google.co.uk/search?hl=en&q="top priority"&btnG=G...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxFrancis Lee: aye, that's what it means, but I think the German calls for a more subtle phrase
1 min
  -> Wot, me unsubtle?

30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
höchste Gut
greatest challenge/aim


Explanation:
I'll probably get shot down in flames here, but I was trying to get the sense of the thing rather than just a straight translation. I think it means "the highest thing/ the best thing/ the thing we must aim for", and it has to be a concept/word that stands in opposition/juxtaposition with "obligation".

Therefore I'd say "Maintaining impartiality is both our greatest challenge/aim and our greatest responsibility".

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
höchste Gut
prime objective


Explanation:
...and at the same time our principal responsibility

I think 'highest/greatest good' is too universal/elevated for the context and so prefer 'objective/concern' or Hilary's 'aim'

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2005-07-17 17:20:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or Andrew\'s \'priority\'

Kieran McCann
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
thx

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Lancashireman: Definitely required here: an answer that starts with 'pri-' ...and also agree that the 'highest/greatest good' is too universal/elevated or maybe just too 'subtle'
39 mins
  -> thanks Andrew