KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

in die Form einer Verfassung bringen

English translation: use them as the basis for drawing up a constitution


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in die Form einer Verfassung bringen
English translation:use them as the basis for drawing up a constitution
Entered by: Asaphina

08:56 Jul 22, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: in die Form einer Verfassung bringen
Dieses Bündel von Fragen sollte der Konvent beraten und sie in die Form einer Verfassung bringen.


????????? :-(
Asaphina
use them as the basis for drawing up a constitution
Explanation:
another possibility
Selected response from:

Brie Vernier
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you very much.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3use them as the basis for drawing up a constitution
Brie Vernier
3 +1work into a constitution
Armorel Young
3can be released in the form of a constitution
Raghunathan
4 -1bring it in the form of a constitutionEmaleth


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
in die form einer verfassung bringen
bring it in the form of a constitution


Explanation:
.


    Reference: http://www.europeanmovement.org/news_det.cfm?news_id=48
Emaleth
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Roche: 'bring' is definitely the wrong verb here
3 hrs

disagree  silfilla: with Stephen; you quoted from an English text that's riddled with errors
5 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
work into a constitution


Explanation:
Seems to be what it is saying, although it would be good to understand more of the context.

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  silfilla: and work the issues into a constitution ... some such wording
4 hrs

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
use them as the basis for drawing up a constitution


Explanation:
another possibility

Brie Vernier
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 32
Grading comment
Thank you very much.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche: This sounds best to me
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Stephen

agree  Erik Macki: Yes; this sounds good, too. You could also say simply "use them to draw up a constitution."
6 hrs
  -> thanks, Erik

agree  Maria Ferstl
23 hrs

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
can be released in the form of a constitution


Explanation:
is my take

Raghunathan
Native speaker of: Tamil