KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Genossenschaftseigentum

English translation: communal property


09:09 Jul 27, 2005
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Genossenschaftseigentum
[Gist of previous sentences: the reforms do not herald the start of a changed policy]

"In dem Reformansatz zeigt sich vielmehr eine Parallele zu den Reformversuchen der 1960er und -70er Jahre in Mittel- und Osteuropa. So erfolgt z.B. keine Privatisierung von Landbesitz und ***Genossenschaftseigentum***."

This is from an article about the North Korean nuclear crisis. In this sentence, taken from a section of the article outlining the history, I'm not sure what the correct term for "Genossenschaftseigentum" is in this context and would be grateful for any suggestions.

Many thanks


Ian
xxxIanW
English translation:communal property
Explanation:
is the phrase that comes to mind but I have no time to check it out
Selected response from:

xxxCMJ_Trans
Grading comment
Thanks all round - in the end, I went for this one as it is the term used in the official English translation of the NK constitution
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2cooperative propertyMonika Leit
4 +2collective ownership
_TILLI
3 +1communal propertyxxxCMJ_Trans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
cooperative property


Explanation:
Das ist der Begriff, auch im Zusammenhang mit Nordkorea, siehe Link.


    Reference: http://www.oefre.unibe.ch/law/icl/kn__indx.html
Monika Leit
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  TonyTK: "Cooperative" is certainly the term, but I think I'd use "the property of the cooperatives" to avoid any misundersanding ("cooperative property" can have other meanings) unless it's clear from the context they're talking about the N. Korean cooperatives.
21 mins
  -> Thanks.

agree  Jan Vano: not only
33 mins
  -> Thanks.

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
collective ownership


Explanation:
collective ownership

North Korea Table of Contents. A land reform law enacted in 1946 confiscated ...
in which all land was turned over to collective ownership and management. ...
countrystudies.us/north-korea/33.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2005-07-27 09:14:57 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or COLLECTIVE PROPERTY

ook \'A Year in Pyongyang - North Korea\' by Andrew Holloway
Book \'A Year in Pyongyang - North Korea\' an online book by Andrew Holloway with
intro ... They learn to accept responsibility for the collective property; ...
www.aidanfc.net/a_year_in_pyongyang_12.html -

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2005-07-27 09:17:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

there is a term \"COMMUNITY PROPERTY\" as well...

_TILLI
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Roche
2 hrs

agree  BirgitBerlin
3 hrs

40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
communal property


Explanation:
is the phrase that comes to mind but I have no time to check it out

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Thanks all round - in the end, I went for this one as it is the term used in the official English translation of the NK constitution

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Frosty
29 mins