KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

zustimmungsfreies Gesetz

English translation: fast-track legislation not requiring the consent of the Bundesrat


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:zustimmungsfreies Gesetz
English translation:fast-track legislation not requiring the consent of the Bundesrat
Entered by: Hilary Davies Shelby

13:01 Feb 14, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: zustimmungsfreies Gesetz
Hello all,

I'm proofing a text which reads:
"Die Teile des Gesetzesentwurfs, die nach der Umarbeitung des ursprünglichen Entwurfs in ein zustimmungsfreies Gesetz zunächst nicht verabschiedet wurden..." The translator has used "a law not requiring Federal Council approval" for zustimmungsfreie Gesetz. Is there anything a bit catchier, or should I perhaps re-insert the German, and put this explanation in brackets after it?

Thanks a lot!

Hilary.
Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
legislation not requiring consent of the Bundesrat
Explanation:
I can think of nothing catchier, and this appears to be the standard way of translating this. Please see below, the German Federal Government's own English version of its web site makes this clear. I also strongly feel "Bundesrat" should always remain as the term of art, not "federal council" or some other extemporaneous translation of the concept.
Selected response from:

Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I actually used a combination of this and Francis's great suggestion and put "fast-track legislation not requiring the consent of the Bundesrat". Again, another occasion when I want to split points!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5legislation not requiring consent of the Bundesrat
Michael Walker
4an enactment dispensing with Upper Chamber assentxxxAdrian MM.
2fast-track legisationxxxFrancis Lee


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
legislation not requiring consent of the Bundesrat


Explanation:
I can think of nothing catchier, and this appears to be the standard way of translating this. Please see below, the German Federal Government's own English version of its web site makes this clear. I also strongly feel "Bundesrat" should always remain as the term of art, not "federal council" or some other extemporaneous translation of the concept.


    Reference: http://www.bundesregierung.de/en/Federal-Government/Function...
Michael Walker
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks very much! I actually used a combination of this and Francis's great suggestion and put "fast-track legislation not requiring the consent of the Bundesrat". Again, another occasion when I want to split points!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
2 mins
  -> Thanks!

agree  Margaret Marks
3 mins
  -> Many thanks, Margaret!

agree  Julia Lipeles
4 mins
  -> Thank you!

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
36 mins
  -> Many thanks!

agree  Rebecca Garber
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
fast-track legisation


Explanation:
Of course we all have different legislative systems (in the UK it's more about rushing bills through the Commons), but this might get the message across.

"authority to negotiate trade agreements under fast-track legislation which Congress was to have no power to amend"
http://www.laborinformation.com/fastrack.htm

P.S. Your translator needs shooting for writing "Federal Council"
;-)

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

19 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ein zustimmungsfreies Gesetz
an enactment dispensing with Upper Chamber assent


Explanation:
Though House of Lords' 'consent' to pass a Bill would also fit here, assent also connotes the attempt to ape British parliamentary processes.

News release - Public Safety Act receives Royal Assent - May 6, 2004. ...require CATSA to comply with emergency directions and interim orders as they ...



    Reference: http://www.tc.gc.ca/mediaroom/releases/nat/2004/04-gc004ae.h...
xxxAdrian MM.
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4