KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Wettbewerbsbehörde

English translation: Competition Commission


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wettbewerbsbehörde
English translation:Competition Commission
Entered by: Klaus Urban

18:56 Aug 2, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics / competition
German term or phrase: Wettbewerbsbehörde
Es geht um eine Beschwerde eines Verbands bei der ***EU Wettbewerbsbehörde*** über zu hohe Preise von Anbietern.

Mir liegts auf der Zunge, aber nach so vielen Rosen komme ich einfach nicht auf den Begriff.
Klaus Urban
Competition Commission
Explanation:
...appears a bit more frequently in Google:

See http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

And see http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... OR http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

I was actually going to suggest "antitrust authorities" or "anti-cartel authorities/commission", but I obviously decided against it.
;-)
Selected response from:

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you all!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5competition authoritiesxxxCMJ_Trans
3 +5Competition Commission
Derek Gill Franßen
4 +1regulatorsLancashireman


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
competition authorities


Explanation:
EU Competition Project 2005-2007. The primary goal of this project, ... undertaking data collection for dissemination to competition authorities, ...
www.consumersinternational.org/Templates/Internal.asp?NodeI...

Pure Eurospeak

xxxCMJ_Trans
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie
5 mins

agree  HarryHedgehog: eurospeak indeed
54 mins

agree  Michael Kucharski
1 hr

agree  RobinB: OK, but it's actually the European Commission, specifically DG Competition.
1 hr
  -> true .....

neutral  Lancashireman: Source term mentions only one authority. Source quoted here refers to national authorities within the various individual member states.
3 hrs

agree  Antje Lewis: http://ec.europa.eu/comm/competition/ecn/competition_authori...
392 days

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
regulators


Explanation:
flip between the en and de versions
http://www.euractiv.com/de/energie/eu-wettbewerbsbehoerde-st...

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Andrew


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Competition Commission


Explanation:
...appears a bit more frequently in Google:

See http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

And see http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL... OR http://www.google.com/search?hl=de&rls=GGLD,GGLD:2004-29,GGL...

I was actually going to suggest "antitrust authorities" or "anti-cartel authorities/commission", but I obviously decided against it.
;-)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thank you all!
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you, Derek


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Renate FitzRoy: as it seems the EU competition commission they are talking about, I'd use this!
3 hrs
  -> Thank you, Renate. :-)

agree  Lancashireman: Indeed. My own suggestion ('regulators') is an informal way of referring to this body.
3 hrs
  -> I like your suggestion. Thank you, Andrew!

agree  Raghunathan: also for (EU) "Competition Department" according to Eichborn
7 hrs
  -> Thank you, R.Raghunathan. :-)

agree  DC Josephs
14 hrs
  -> Thanks, DC. :-)

agree  xxxnatalia m
16 hrs
  -> Thanks, Natalia. :-)