KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

jungdemokratisch

English translation: new democracy / fledgling democracy


15:33 Aug 8, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: jungdemokratisch
From an essay on the development of modern music:

"Die Institutionen der bürgerlichen Musikkultur, der Konzertsaal, das Orchester und der Salon, lassen sich im 19. Jahrhundert als städtische Institutionen denken, die Züge des jungdemokratischen, revolutionären Selbstverständnisses tragen."
Patrick Hubenthal
English translation:new democracy / fledgling democracy
Explanation:
I'd imagine you'll need to turn the sentence around and use "new democracy" or - if it fits - "fledgling democracy"
Selected response from:

xxxIanW
Grading comment
Thanks to Ian and Andrew for two excellent answers. "New" works better in my context, but I'd reward both of you if I could. Andrew, you'll just have to settle for good karma this time around---thanks for making me smile.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4new democracy / fledgling democracyxxxIanW
4 +2burgeoning democraticLancashireman
4 +1neodemocraticErik Macki
5budding democracyxxxjhp


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
new democracy / fledgling democracy


Explanation:
I'd imagine you'll need to turn the sentence around and use "new democracy" or - if it fits - "fledgling democracy"

xxxIanW
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Thanks to Ian and Andrew for two excellent answers. "New" works better in my context, but I'd reward both of you if I could. Andrew, you'll just have to settle for good karma this time around---thanks for making me smile.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: fledgling is good - I was about to offer it!
2 mins

agree  Wenjer Leuschel: With CMJ.
9 mins

agree  Ineke Hardy: I would say something like "the revolutionary assertiveness/self-confidence/self-awareness of young democrats"
12 mins
  -> I think "young democrats" would suggest young people in the US Democratic Party

agree  Rebecca Garber: fledgling is good
21 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
burgeoning democratic


Explanation:
Good news from Lebanon, Haiti, Kenya, Mexico etc
All over the world democracy is ‘burgeoning’

Let's not even begin to admit that Lebanon has a burgeoning democratic government that dealt with several divergent religious sects.
http://www.democraticunderground.com/discuss/duboard.php?az=...
The dual legal and military authority of the US and UN, in close conjunction with Haiti’s burgeoning democratic awareness, enabled a coalition government capable of resolving Haiti’s otherwise insoluble problems of law, citizenship and development.
http://66.249.93.104/search?q=cache:ckTQst2nzYMJ:mondediplo....
The freedom of the press in Kenya is a direct by product of the burgeoning democratic struggles within the country over the last fifteen years or so.
http://www.pambazuka.org/en/category//32047
In past decades, Mexicans elected the PRI for everything, but with the country’s burgeoning democratic tendencies and wide-open races for public office, voters are increasingly splitting their ballots.
http://agren.blogspot.com/

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs (2006-08-08 20:17:50 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry Patrick, got to add to your inbox to communicate with Darin because he has posted criticism and a 'sort of' answer in your 'ASK the asker' box. If he is really agreeing with Ineke, that would suggest he is reading 'jung' literally, i.e. the youthfulness of the democratic activists.
I interpret this compound noun (and probably Ian too) as referring to the fresh new 'spirit' of democracy sweeping through 19C Europe.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxCMJ_Trans: budding?
1 min
  -> Good one, CMJ.

agree  Kieran McCann: emerging?
4 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
budding democracy


Explanation:
Another choice...

xxxjhp
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
neodemocratic


Explanation:
The other suggestions are all just fine, but I wanted also to offer "neodemocratic" as another option. (If you're not following Chicago Manual of Style, then "neo-democratic" with hyphen is OK, too.)

The neo- prefix is well-suited to a 19th-century context, and it is an occasional but conventional translation for several of the 19th century's jung- compounds (cf. Leipzig's Junggramatiker = neogrammarians; Jungklassiker = neoclassicists; etc.).

Erik Macki
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rebecca Garber: neo-democratic with hyphen
11 hrs