KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

wohlfahrtsstaatliche Einbettung

English translation: positioning in the welfare state environment


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:wohlfahrtsstaatliche Einbettung
English translation:positioning in the welfare state environment
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:57 Sep 11, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Third sector
German term or phrase: wohlfahrtsstaatliche Einbettung
Die Beschäftigung mit dem Thema hat aber gezeigt, dass dieser hoffnungsvollen Bedeutungszuschreibung zunächst eine begriffliche Klärung des Ortes zwischen Markt und Staat ***in seiner jeweiligen wohlfahrtsstaatlichen Einbettung*** vorangestellt sein muss.

It's an essay on the third sector (not public not private, i.e. voluntary work, charities, social enterprise etc) It's part of the introduction. The structure of the phrase puzzles me.

TIA
Carolyn Brice
Australia
considering its embedment/positioning in the respective welfare state environment
Explanation:
A translation suggestion ...

or: considering its embedment/positioning in the context of the respective welfare state

That should capture the meaning of what is to be expressed.
Selected response from:

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Grading comment
I think this reads better (with positioning)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3considering its embedment/positioning in the respective welfare state environment
Stephan Elkins
3in its current welfare state positioning...xxxmuitoprazer


  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in its current welfare state positioning...


Explanation:
between the free market and public sector which needs some examination,i.e. its is financed from private sector taxes through public sector organs/departments.

xxxmuitoprazer
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
considering its embedment/positioning in the respective welfare state environment


Explanation:
A translation suggestion ...

or: considering its embedment/positioning in the context of the respective welfare state

That should capture the meaning of what is to be expressed.

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
I think this reads better (with positioning)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  xxxmuitoprazer: never heard of embedment in 48 years speaking english.
11 mins
  -> I can´t beat that, have only been speaking English for 43 years :-), but, for example: http://www.thefreedictionary.com/Embedment