KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

politische Willensbildung

English translation: political policy formation


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:politische Willensbildung
English translation:political policy formation
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:17 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: politische Willensbildung
"Zu den Aufgaben des Bundestages gehören die Regierungsbildung, die Gesetzgebung, die Kontrolle von Regierung und Verwaltung, die Teilnahme an der politischen Willensbildung und die Repräsentation der Bevölkerung." I would translate this literally as "take part in forming the political will", but is there some idiomatic expression for this in English? It seems to me that in America, at least, we don't have such an abstract concept of a "political will" waiting to be formed by the politicians.
Isabel Cole
political policy
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
I'll go with "political policy formation" here. Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 -1political policy
Sven Petersson
4political processgangels
4 -1politische Willensbildung
R. A. Stegemann


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -1
political policy


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.agp.uni-bonn.de/agpo/rsrch/for0_e.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
I'll go with "political policy formation" here. Thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  R. A. Stegemann: Political policy formation would also be appropriate in this instance.
10 mins
  -> Yes, "political policy formation" is much better.

12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
politische Willensbildung


Explanation:
the building of political consensus

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-03-07 09:32:15 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Alternatively you might employ the expression \" formation of political consensus\"

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Sven Petersson: "political consensus" is a practical impossibility!
9 mins
  -> Political consensus may be an impossible outcome in Germany, but the process - i.e , formation - is very real.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political process


Explanation:
...participation in the political process and representing the interests of the electorate.

That's how you would say it in the US. The "Willensbildung" (shaping the will) would NOT make sense here.

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47