KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Bürgerservice

English translation: citizen service


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgerservice
English translation:citizen service
Entered by: Isabel Cole

09:24 Mar 7, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: Bürgerservice
Most governmental sites in Germany offer what they call "Bürgerservices", or "Bürgertelefon," etc. (presumably a hotline to ask questions about official procedures). "Dieses offizielle Webangebot der Hauptstadt-Region Brandenburg bietet Bürgerservices rund um die Verwaltung und führt Sie zu den Seiten von Landtag und Landesregierung." What would be the most idiomatic translation for these expressions? I found the phrase "citizens' services" on Google, but only in the context of consulates; it seems to imply services for citizens outside their own country.
Isabel Cole
citizen service
Explanation:
Implicit in answer.
Selected response from:

Sven Petersson
Sweden
Grading comment
Okay, so it is that simple! Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2citizens advice serviceAndrea Buttgen
5citizen service
Sven Petersson
4community services
R. A. Stegemann
4Citizen's advice bureau/Citizen information/Citizen Hotline
Translations4IT


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
citizen service


Explanation:
Implicit in answer.


    Reference: http://www.state-citizen.org/
    Reference: http://www.washingtondc.gov/citizen/request.htm
Sven Petersson
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in SwedishSwedish, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Okay, so it is that simple! Thanks!

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
citizens advice service


Explanation:
... or citizens advice hotline.

Just another suggestion!

hth

Andrea Buttgen
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bob Kerns
20 mins

agree  mckinnc
1 hr

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Citizen's advice bureau/Citizen information/Citizen Hotline


Explanation:
some more suggestions

Translations4IT
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Mary Worby: I'd steer clear of Citizen's Advice Bureau, in the UK at least, this is a service run by citizens for citizens (-:
3 mins
  -> Good point!

neutral  mckinnc: and CAB's are for free legal advice
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
community services


Explanation:
As someone mentioned elsewhere citizens services usually applies to services offered to domestic residents living overseas.

R. A. Stegemann
Saudi Arabia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish