KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Altbürgermeister

English translation: former mayor


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Altbürgermeister
English translation:former mayor
Entered by: Steffen Walter

07:53 Oct 26, 2006
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / civic affairs
German term or phrase: Altbürgermeister
Title of an article on a Google website (no help whatsoever from the translated version!)


"Kommunalpolitische Perspektiven Sozialdemokratische Uberlegungen Einer Zukunftsorientierten Gemeindepolitik Festschrift Zum Gedenken an den .... Altburgermeister Hofrat Dr. .... Anlasslich dessen 100. Geburtstages."
Jon Fedler
former mayor
Explanation:
My take on this is that it refers to a gentleman who used to be the mayor of the town in question.
Selected response from:

Jalapeno
Grading comment
Thanks
2 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +13former mayorJalapeno
4ex-mayor
Nicole Schnell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +13
Altburgermeister
former mayor


Explanation:
My take on this is that it refers to a gentleman who used to be the mayor of the town in question.

Jalapeno
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 2
Grading comment
Thanks

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Thomas Bollmann
2 mins

agree  Henry Schroeder
10 mins

agree  archtrans: see also Die Stadt besass ... drei Oberhäupter: den Amtsburgermeister, den Altburgermeister (der in jährlichem Turnus mit dem Amtsburgermeister abwechselte) und den Reichsvogt, http://www.ortsbuerger.ch/site/geschichte.asp?i
11 mins

agree  Otmar Lichtenwörther
24 mins

agree  Dr. Georg Schweigart
43 mins

agree  Manuela Junghans
1 hr

agree  Paul Skidmore
2 hrs

agree  Alison Jenner
4 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
5 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber
6 hrs

agree  Julia Lipeles
6 hrs

agree  Rita Bilancio
11 hrs

agree  truchement
1 day12 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Altburgermeister
ex-mayor


Explanation:
Langenscheidt offers ex-chancellor for Altbundeskanzler and ex-president for Altbundespräsident.

Google-hits for ex-mayor: nearly 17 million

Nicole Schnell
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  archtrans: also possible, although for this title context I prefer "former"
29 mins
  -> I like "former" better, too. This is just an alternative. Thanks, Francesca!