KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Wertethik

English translation: the ethics of value


19:17 Feb 9, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Wertethik
Vortrag zum Thema Werte in Europa/der EU
Schu
English translation:the ethics of value
Explanation:
Google
Selected response from:

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1the ethics of valueLancashireman
3ethical qualities
Regina Freitag


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
the ethics of value


Explanation:
Google

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: several references to this in Britannica
13 hrs

neutral  David Moore: I'm a little surprised at you, of all people, answering a question on zilch context...
15 hrs
  -> And I am profoundly shocked to read your comment in the AtA box!

23 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
ethical qualities


Explanation:
it depends on the context though

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-10 18:54:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I found that on www.leo.org

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 23 hrs (2007-02-10 18:58:26 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

wird dort übersetzt mit: "Die ehemaligen ethischen Werte sind heutzutage über Bord geworfen." Der deutsche Satz ist zwar etwas seltsam strukturiert, ich fand den Begriff "ethical qualities" in diesem Zusammenhang aber interessant

Example sentence(s):
  • The former ethical qualities are jettisoned in our day. -
Regina Freitag
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee