KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Informations- und Bildungsgesellschaft

English translation: information and knowledge society


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Informations- und Bildungsgesellschaft
English translation:information and knowledge society
Entered by: xxxFrancis Lee

13:31 Feb 14, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Informations- und Bildungsgesellschaft
From a report on political parties in Eastern/Southeastern Europe. Readership: non-German-speaking eurocrats:

"Ein weiterer programmatischer Schwerpunkt der Partei ist die Etablierung und Förderung der **Informations- und Bildungsgesellschaft** in Litauen."

I'm a bit stuck here, and I suspect some rephrasing will be required. The obvious options ("XY society" and "society of XY") don't really appeal to me. Perhaps something with "culture"?

TIA for your ideas!
xxxFrancis Lee
information and knowledge society
Explanation:
Standard UK usage here is "information and knowledge society".
Selected response from:

Alan Johnson
Germany
Grading comment
Thanks, Alan! One of the few occasions where I'm making a glossary entry.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6information and knowledge society
Alan Johnson
4 -1informed and educated societyAxel Seyler


  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
information and knowledge society


Explanation:
Standard UK usage here is "information and knowledge society".

Alan Johnson
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, Alan! One of the few occasions where I'm making a glossary entry.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Yes, that certainly sounds more familiar!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Béatrice Öman: most definitely!
2 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
9 mins

agree  gangels: I'd say IT and knowledge generation to narrow it down to the under-50 folks
1 hr

agree  Doreen Schäfer
1 hr

agree  Mihaela Boteva
2 hrs

agree  Terry Moran: What lelse? I think it would be wrong to to mention IT specifically,
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
informed and educated society


Explanation:
"Population" instead of "society" may be preferable.

Axel Seyler
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Béatrice Öman: Sorry, but IS and KS have been economic and scientific principles for a long, long time - see http://ec.europa.eu/employment_social/knowledge_society/inde...
15 hrs