KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

in nicht zu unterschätzendem Maße

English translation: cannot be overestimated


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:in nicht zu unterschätzendem Maße
English translation:cannot be overestimated
Entered by: conny

09:45 Mar 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / speech / congratulations
German term or phrase: in nicht zu unterschätzendem Maße
Grußwort, es geht um die Eröffnung einer Ausstellung:

Ich glaube fest daran, dass Projekte wie dieses *in nicht zu unterschätzendem Maße* Menschen zusammenführen.
conny
Germany
cannot be overestimated
Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-08 10:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that projects such as this one bring people together in a way that cannot be overestimated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 10:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"overstated" perhaps better?
Selected response from:

Jonathan MacKerron
Grading comment
Dank an alle, das gefällt mir am besten
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2to a degree that should not be underestimatedearthreptile
3 +1-see below-Annette Urbschat
3in (the most) unexpected ways / in ways that should not be underestimated
Bernhard Sulzer
2cannot be overestimated
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
to a degree that should not be underestimated


Explanation:
or "to a degree not to be underestimated" as a slightly contracted alternative.

earthreptile
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 3

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: I also suggested "in ways that..."
16 hrs

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
cannot be overestimated


Explanation:
another approach

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 37 mins (2007-03-08 10:22:52 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

that projects such as this one bring people together in a way that cannot be overestimated

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2007-03-08 10:53:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"overstated" perhaps better?

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85
Grading comment
Dank an alle, das gefällt mir am besten

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
-see below-


Explanation:
'Projects like this help considerably in bringing people together.'

I would not translate word-for-word, as it sounds pretty clunky in English.

Annette Urbschat
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olga Cartlidge
4 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
in (the most) unexpected ways / in ways that should not be underestimated


Explanation:
as in:

I am convinced, projects like these bring people together in ways that should not be underestimated

or:
projects like these bring people together in the most incredible ways

bring people together unexpected/unforeseen numbers/ in numbers not foreseen (by anyone)


in (the most) unexpected ways /unexpected ways
see:
http://search.yahoo.com/search?p=brings people together in u...


in ways not (at all) foreseen


Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60