KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

sich (einander) annähern

English translation: to approach one another


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:sich (einander) annähern
English translation:to approach one another
Entered by: Ingeborg Gowans

20:38 Mar 16, 2007
German to English translations [Non-PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: sich (einander) annähern
[International gibt es sehr unterschiedliche xy-Systeme, aber ] immerhin haben sich die Länder A und B inzwischen angenähert.
Jutta Scherer
Germany
countries A and B have taken steps to approach one another
Explanation:
so much depends on the context; just a first try ...
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Danke, Ingeborg!
Ich brauchte in diesem Fall tatsächlich eine relativ wörtliche Übersetzung (siehe Comment), also war Dein Vorschlag am hilfreichsten.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +6...have taken steps towards harmonisation.Lancashireman
4convergencexxxFrancis Lee
3to approximate
Olli Leroy
3have begun to standardizeAnnette Urbschat
3to aligncasper
2 +1countries A and B have taken steps to approach one another
Ingeborg Gowans
3to draw closer / to come closer
Bernhard Sulzer


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
countries A and B have taken steps to approach one another


Explanation:
so much depends on the context; just a first try ...

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Danke, Ingeborg!
Ich brauchte in diesem Fall tatsächlich eine relativ wörtliche Übersetzung (siehe Comment), also war Dein Vorschlag am hilfreichsten.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephen Sadie: sounds fine to me
5 mins
  -> wasn't sure of the context; it seems that with more info in the meantime, Andrew's suggestion is more accurate; thanks anyway

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to approximate


Explanation:
But in the meanwhile the countries' systems have come to approximate one another.

But in the meanwhile the countries have come to develop approximating systems.

Olli Leroy
Other
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  writeaway: not idiomatic English. Google your suggestions.
13 days

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to draw closer / to come closer


Explanation:
they are actually closer now than they were before in regards to their accounting systems. So "are closer now than before" could also work.

more literal:

or: have come/drawn closer
in terms of their accounting systems

http://www.dawn.com/2002/12/16/top3.htm
help the two countries come closer

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 6 hrs (2007-03-17 02:58:47 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

further suggestion -

the two countries have come closer to finding a common accounting system (accounting standard)



http://siteresources.worldbank.org/NEWS/Resources/Harm-RomeD...

The OECD-DAC and MDBs have requested the International Federation of Accountants to consult broadly with donors and
developing countries and prepare an accounting standard for development assistance by 2004, and we look forward to the outcome of this effort.


http://dom.semi.org/web/winitiatives.nsf/611dc50ffb7c616b882...

The FASB has cited conformity with international standards as being a major reason to eliminate pooling and reduce the goodwill amortization period. The FASB has stated that it would like the United States to move closer to international accounting standards, such as those in use by Australia, New Zealand, Canada, the United Kingdom, and the International Accounting Standards Committee (IASC). The first question that arises is whether the United States should change its accounting system simply to be closer to foreign accounting systems. Each country has adopted accounting standards based upon its national business practices, market conditions, and tax and securities laws.


http://www.isis-online.org/publications/dprk/biaggiopaper.pd...
common accounting system
bilateral agreement


http://www.sunsonline.org/trade/process/followup/1998/031301...
bilateral agreements accounting rates

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-17 03:48:51 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

also - the countries (countries' accounting systems) have moved closer together



http://www.echeat.com/essay.php?t=26973
Conclusion In conclusion Chinese financial reporting has been transformed mainly through economic reforms but the state still seems to process influence over the country. Chinese accounting regulations are reasonably close to USA and IAS and continue to become even closer. Despite UK accounting system is moving closer to US GAAP and IAS, she still wants the true and fair concept to remain valid.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-17 03:50:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://nyjtimes.com/cover/03-14-06/EgyptAndNATO-ADialogue.ht...
have moved closer together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-17 03:59:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

.. have moved closer together

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 hrs (2007-03-17 04:03:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

...have moved closer (to a common accounting system)

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
convergence


Explanation:
IMO an even more popular term than Andrew's harmonization.
Just try Googling it with "accounting systems" ...

SEC Welcomes Plans of U.S., International Standard Setters for Convergence of Accounting Systems
http://www.sec.gov/news/press/2006-27.htm
(straight from the US Securities and Exchange Commission!)

Convergence of accounting standards by 2005 is anything but a sure thing, thanks to opposition by Europe's banking sector.
https://financialcryptography.com/mt/archives/cat_accounting...

xxxFrancis Lee
Meets criteria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: I have always found the Tectonic Plate Theory a strain on credulity. What's your view, Fran?
3 hrs
  -> We,, it does at least reinforce the idea that Britain was once - but is no longer - the centre of the Earth ...

1 day21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to align


Explanation:
The countries A and B have aligned the xy-systems, in spite of their differences on an international level.

casper
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 days15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
have begun to standardize


Explanation:
The countries A and B have begun to standardize their accounting systems

Annette Urbschat
Meets criteria
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Lancashireman: Sorry but even with ‘-ise’ suffix this would still mean that they were bringing their system into line with an externally imposed standard. This context concerns a bilateral move.
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +6
...haben sich inzwischen angenähert.
...have taken steps towards harmonisation.


Explanation:
to harmonise (one's/their approach to...)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-03-16 23:28:45 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://tinyurl.com/22x659

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 days (2007-03-21 12:36:06 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

The principle underpinning KudoZ is that the best translation, both for the given context and for the glossary, should be selected. When closing questions, askers are prompted to select the 'most helpful' answer. This may or may not be the closest to the version finally used. Answerers can only go on the information given. Peer agrees can be a good guide to the relative merits of answers provided.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Meets criteria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  rjbemben: If it's about accounting systems as the asker suggests!
1 hr

agree  enphiniti
2 hrs

agree  Stephen Sadie: very nice, andrew//I always enjoy your sarcasm
6 hrs
  -> 'Gentle irony', please.

agree  Ulrike Kraemer
6 hrs

neutral  Olli Leroy: I don't know when the translation was submitted, but it appears to refer to accounting systems that become more and more similar, so the translation should be updated towards that context.
8 hrs
  -> I don't know when the translation was submitted either but, as you rightly say, 'the translation should be updated towards that context'.

agree  writeaway
12 hrs

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: I still fail to see how Ingeborg's answer could be most helpful. Any dictionary will tell you that annähern = approach. Also a shame about the lack of feedback (i.e. the occurence of 'harmonize' earlier on) until the points had been decided.
4 days
  -> "Ich brauchte in diesem Fall tatsächlich eine relativ wörtliche Übersetzung". IMO this qualifies the question as 'NON-PRO'.

neutral  Steffen Walter: Re. your last addition: Please bear in mind that it is none of your business to comment on the asker's choice. Thank you. (Also, you are off the mark regarding "Non-PRO" - the category should be determined by the term itself and its contextual setting.)
5 days
  -> Thanks for your comment, Steffen. ‘Last addition’ was carefully phrased as a general observation. It may, however, apply here as this question was poorly handled from start to finish. Re PRO/NON-PRO: ‘sich annähern’ = ‘to approach’ (Collin’s Gem)




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): xxxFrancis Lee, Lancashireman