KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Die Freiheit der Person ist unverletzlich

English translation: Freedom of the person shall be inviolable.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Die Freiheit der Person ist unverletzlich
English translation:Freedom of the person shall be inviolable.
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

10:13 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Die Freiheit der Person ist unverletzlich
quote from the German Constitution - is there anything "official" here? Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
Freedom of the person shall be inviolable.
Explanation:
As an alternative: This is taken from the official translation on the Bundestag website (art. 2,2 on p.14 of the pdf
http://www.bundestag.de/htdocs_e/parliament/function/legal/g...
Selected response from:

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Grading comment
Better to stick to the original version - thanks to all who contributed!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +9Freedom of the person shall be inviolable.
Alison Jenner
4 +4The freedom of the individual is inviolableDonM


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
The freedom of the individual is inviolable


Explanation:
The language I've used here is the kind of language that would be used in this context.

DonM
Ireland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  earthreptile
1 min

agree  Sven Wagener: http://www.helplinelaw.com/law/germany/constitution/constitu...
3 mins

agree  AllegroTrans
3 hrs

agree  gangels: In the US, an individual's freedom is 'indivisible'
4 hrs

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Freedom of the person shall be inviolable.


Explanation:
As an alternative: This is taken from the official translation on the Bundestag website (art. 2,2 on p.14 of the pdf
http://www.bundestag.de/htdocs_e/parliament/function/legal/g...

Alison Jenner
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Better to stick to the original version - thanks to all who contributed!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Henry Schroeder
12 mins
  -> Thanks, Henry.

agree  Paul Skidmore: Person is better than individual in my opinion because Article 2(2) is focusing on bodily integrity and right to life. Other individual freedoms are dealt with in subsequent Articles of the Grundgesetz.
14 mins
  -> Thanks, Paul.

agree  Alessandro Zocchi
34 mins
  -> Thanks, Alessandro.

agree  Katrin Eichler
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Katrin.

agree  MMUlr
1 hr
  -> Thanks.

agree  Steffen Walter
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Steffen.

neutral  AllegroTrans: I prefer "is" to "shall be" as this is a definitive statement
3 hrs
  -> As you prefer - I just made the suggestion based on what was published on the Bundestag website.

agree  Julia Lipeles
3 hrs
  -> Thanks, Julia.

agree  Armorel Young: I have no problem with "shall be" - "is" would imply that some great universal law (already) makes it inviolable, whereas this is saying that under the constitution this freedom "shall" exist.
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Armorel.

agree  Tim Jenkins
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Tim.