KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Bürgerpass

English translation: Passport with additional pages for visa entries


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Bürgerpass
English translation:Passport with additional pages for visa entries
Entered by: jfwhiteley

18:48 Mar 26, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Passport information
German term or phrase: Bürgerpass
Bürgerpass this a list item on a list of possible travel document types that government agencies issue.
jfwhiteley
United States
Passport with additional pages for visa entries
Explanation:
Seems to be a special kind of passport with 48 pages instead of the usual 32.
Selected response from:

Sonja Moser
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Passport with additional pages for visa entries
Sonja Moser
3(Citizens) Passport
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Passport with additional pages for visa entries


Explanation:
Seems to be a special kind of passport with 48 pages instead of the usual 32.


    Reference: http://www.wuerzburg.de/buerger/egov/merkbli/1113,3597.html
    Reference: http://www.rimpar.de/gemeindeverwaltung/ewo/gdev_ewo_passamt...
Sonja Moser
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(Citizens) Passport


Explanation:
I found two differnt types. Your context should tell you which one is meant or you have to ask the client.
1. (Citizens) Passport. This is used as another word for *Reisepass* and is the official travel document.
http://www.buergerbuero.freising.de/ausweisrecht/biometrisch...

2. Citizen-Card. This is an ID card for citizens of a certain city or region that gives them financial advantages. «Geplant ist ein Bürgerpass, denn die Bürger die hier wohnen sollen auch finanzielle Vorteile davon haben», erklärte er ein Beispiel seines Wahlprogrammes.
http://www.mz-web.de/servlet/ContentServer?pagename=ksta/pag...

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16