KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Ordnungsprogramm

English translation: concept of political order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Ordnungsprogramm
English translation:concept of political order
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:52 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Ordnungsprogramm
"Umgekehrt wird der Liberalismus oft auf ein politisches *Ordnungsprogramm* reduziert, besonders auf den Konstitutionalismus, wobei die Entwicklung der liberalen Ideen ausgeblendet wird"
The dreaded word "ordnung" rears its ugly head yet again...
"concept of political order"?
Thanks in advance
Jonathan MacKerron
agenda for a political order
Explanation:
Basically, I think "concept of political order" would work.

An alternative reflecting the idea of "Programm" might be "agenda for a political order".
Selected response from:

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Grading comment
went with "concept of political order"
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3agenda for a political order
Stephan Elkins
2programmatic political framework
Paul Skidmore
2ordered programAudrey Foster


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


51 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
ordered program


Explanation:
ein politisches Ordnungsprogramm = an ordered political program

Audrey Foster
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
programmatic political framework


Explanation:
in distinction to liberal idea(l)s ...

Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
agenda for a political order


Explanation:
Basically, I think "concept of political order" would work.

An alternative reflecting the idea of "Programm" might be "agenda for a political order".

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
went with "concept of political order"