KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

zu Tode gesiegt

English translation: triumphed in its own demise/elimination


15:51 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / bleeding-heart liberals
German term or phrase: zu Tode gesiegt
"Dass sich aber der Liberalismus verfassungsgeschichtlich *zu Tode gesiegt* habe, kann man allenfalls von den Vereinigten Staaten sagen, weil deren Verfassungstexte weit mehr auf Dauer gestellt haben als den Rechtsstaat und die Gewaltentrennung."
Something like "victim of its own success"?
All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
English translation:triumphed in its own demise/elimination
Explanation:
I was thinking "dug its own grave" or "hammered the last nails into its own coffin" - but they both miss the Sieg element. Your own "victim of its own success" gets a lot closer.
Then the above occured to me, although it's far from a world-beater ...
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks to all who took the time to contribute!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +2scored a Pyrrhic victoryLancashireman
2 +1triumphed in its own demise/eliminationxxxFrancis Lee


  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
triumphed in its own demise/elimination


Explanation:
I was thinking "dug its own grave" or "hammered the last nails into its own coffin" - but they both miss the Sieg element. Your own "victim of its own success" gets a lot closer.
Then the above occured to me, although it's far from a world-beater ...

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks to all who took the time to contribute!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kieran McCann: ie has been so successful that it's universally accepted and therefore redundant as a distinct approach to constitutional theory//as Hegel put it: 'baaahhh!'
23 hrs
  -> If it didn't exist, you'd have to invent it. Oh, the Marxist historical cycle, Nietzsche's eternal return/recurrence etc. Yours bleating-heartedly .../ de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Friedhof_der_Dorotheenst%C3%A4dtischen_und_Friedrichswerderschen_Gemeinden

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
scored a Pyrrhic victory


Explanation:
http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Pyrrhic_victory
CL2 because your own suggestion fits the context better.

Lancashireman
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 193

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought before I saw your answer
26 mins

agree  xxxAnglo-German: With only one camel left instead of one elephant?
1 day6 hrs
  -> He should have combined forces with Hannibal.