KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Wertentscheidung

English translation: value judgement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wertentscheidung
English translation:value judgement
Entered by: Tim Jenkins

16:16 Mar 27, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / liberals and liberalism
German term or phrase: Wertentscheidung
"Auf der Suche nach Antworten auf diese Frage geht es darum, jene immanente *Wertentscheidung* zu benennen, die kein Anderes benötigt, und darum, die antiliberale Kritik wie auch die intraliberalen Varianten daran zu messen."
Am I wrong in thinking that this might somehow be akin to "value judgement"?
Many thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
value judgement
Explanation:
"Werturteil" is the translation found for "value judgement" in my dictionaries, but I've a feeling that they are synonymous.
I'll see if I can find any other references............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-27 17:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is where it all gets very philosophical:
"Value science is still very much a pioneering effort. value experts, i.e., "Axiologists," or practitioners of axiological science, are not yet to be found in the yellow pages of the phone book. This does not mean that people are not making value decisions, they are just as they always have been and always will be, for to be human is to value. However, value capacity in individuals differs from the most sane sensible, and humane level to the most insane, fiendish, and inhumane level that one can imagine. Value preference, value judgment and value decision making in both positive and negative frames all are related to capacity and knowledge."
http://www.hartmaninstitute.org/html/AustinHVP.htm

SO "value decision" might be the better choice here.
Selected response from:

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Grading comment
am still not sure but thanks any way
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2value judgement
Tim Jenkins
2valuation
Manuela Junghans


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
valuation


Explanation:
I read it to be something like "Wertung"

Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Notes to answerer
Asker: thanks


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
value judgement


Explanation:
"Werturteil" is the translation found for "value judgement" in my dictionaries, but I've a feeling that they are synonymous.
I'll see if I can find any other references............

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 mins (2007-03-27 17:07:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is where it all gets very philosophical:
"Value science is still very much a pioneering effort. value experts, i.e., "Axiologists," or practitioners of axiological science, are not yet to be found in the yellow pages of the phone book. This does not mean that people are not making value decisions, they are just as they always have been and always will be, for to be human is to value. However, value capacity in individuals differs from the most sane sensible, and humane level to the most insane, fiendish, and inhumane level that one can imagine. Value preference, value judgment and value decision making in both positive and negative frames all are related to capacity and knowledge."
http://www.hartmaninstitute.org/html/AustinHVP.htm

SO "value decision" might be the better choice here.

Tim Jenkins
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
am still not sure but thanks any way
Notes to answerer
Asker: Tim, thanks for your efforts


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  gangels: I'd stay with value judgment / perhaps 'value determinant'
38 mins
  -> Danke Klaus

agree  casper: http://www.google.co.in/search?hl=en&client=firefox-a&rls=or...
43 mins
  -> thanks Chetan