KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

dienstverpflichtete Liberalismen

English translation: teleologically bound liberal dogmas/principles


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:dienstverpflichtete Liberalismen
English translation:teleologically bound liberal dogmas/principles
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

07:40 Mar 30, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / liberals and liberalism
German term or phrase: dienstverpflichtete Liberalismen
"Die Vertreter solcher teleologisch *dienstverpflichteten Liberalismen* neigen zu einer milden Beurteilung staatlicher Intervention und weisen zudem hinter das individuelle Recht auf den Plural der Rechte und Freiheiten zurück, an denen man teilhaben kann, weil und soweit man einem Kollektiv angehört, also in den Genuss von Gruppenprivilegien kommt"
All suggestions are appreciated.
Jonathan MacKerron
teleologically bound liberal dogmas/principles
Explanation:
IMO 'teleologisch' is an essential part of the qualifier. This refers back to the previous description of the appreciation of the aspects of liberalism as serving a specific purpose (teleological).

I'm not entirely happy with 'bound', but I like it better than my initial thoght of 'constrained'. A more or less direct paraphrase would be 'liberal dogmas obliged to serve defined purposes'.
Selected response from:

Ken Cox
Grading comment
thanks
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mobilized liberalisms
Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
3teleologically bound liberal dogmas/principlesKen Cox
3forced liberalismcasper


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
forced liberalism


Explanation:
for starters

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
teleologisch dienstverpflichtete Liberalismen
teleologically bound liberal dogmas/principles


Explanation:
IMO 'teleologisch' is an essential part of the qualifier. This refers back to the previous description of the appreciation of the aspects of liberalism as serving a specific purpose (teleological).

I'm not entirely happy with 'bound', but I like it better than my initial thoght of 'constrained'. A more or less direct paraphrase would be 'liberal dogmas obliged to serve defined purposes'.

Ken Cox
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
thanks

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mobilized liberalisms


Explanation:
teleologically mobilized liberalisms
I would stay close to the German 'picture'. I think there is a reason for this kind of language, the author uses a military expression with 'dienstverpflichtet' and with 'teleologisch - zielgerichtet'. It seems to me important to bring this across in the English translation.

Hildegard Klein-Bodenheimer
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 16