KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Botschaftern ausländischer Vertretungen in Deutschland

English translation: (with) foreign ambassadors in Germany


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Botschaftern ausländischer Vertretungen in Deutschland
English translation:(with) foreign ambassadors in Germany
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

11:09 Apr 4, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / CV
German term or phrase: Botschaftern ausländischer Vertretungen in Deutschland
"In dieser Aufgabe war ich regelmäßig vertraut mit der Zusammenarbeit mit Regierungsvertretern und den *Botschaftern ausländischer Vertretungen in Deutschland*"
Does this make sense as it stands?
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
(with) foreign ambassadors in Germany
Explanation:
Vertretungen in the sense of embassies, consulates, high commissions etc.
I'd suggest the above - which is more concise but loses none of the meaning.
Not sure what you question refers to, but the "ausländischer Vertretungen" means "of/from foreign embassies etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-04 11:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also say "(top/senior) foreign diplomats"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reet ... so that was indeed what your question was about. I suspect only the person in question knows what they mean. If all Vertretungen referred to are embassies, then it would be ambassadors. If, however, they also include consulates, high commissions and - possibly - offices of particular regions, then "Botschafter" would perhaps be inaccurate.
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
Thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +8(with) foreign ambassadors in GermanyxxxFrancis Lee
4ambassadors of foreign affairs in Germany.Wilhelm Deutsch
4ambassadors and other officials of foreign representations...
Richard Benham
3 -1Heads of foreign diplomatic missions in GermanyBirgit Richter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +8
(with) foreign ambassadors in Germany


Explanation:
Vertretungen in the sense of embassies, consulates, high commissions etc.
I'd suggest the above - which is more concise but loses none of the meaning.
Not sure what you question refers to, but the "ausländischer Vertretungen" means "of/from foreign embassies etc."

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2007-04-04 11:15:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

I suppose you could also say "(top/senior) foreign diplomats"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2007-04-04 13:54:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Reet ... so that was indeed what your question was about. I suspect only the person in question knows what they mean. If all Vertretungen referred to are embassies, then it would be ambassadors. If, however, they also include consulates, high commissions and - possibly - offices of particular regions, then "Botschafter" would perhaps be inaccurate.

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
Thanks!
Notes to answerer
Asker: my point was that the German is indeed confusing..


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stephan Elkins
14 mins
  -> Ta.

agree  BirgitBerlin: "foreign diplomats" is better, because not all Vertretungen are embassies, as you already said yourself.
35 mins
  -> Much obliged, BB. Diplomatic relations are hardly my field of expertise (!). Is the German perhaps a little confusing? After all, a Botschafter represents a Botschaft (and not a Konsulat etc.), nöh?

agree  OlafK
1 hr

agree  erika rubinstein: with Birgit
2 hrs

agree  Rebecca Garber: w/ Birgit
3 hrs

agree  Annette Scheulen: Particularly w/ your last note. "Ambassadors to Germany" would convey the same meaning but sound a bit more official, IMHO.
4 hrs

agree  Richard Benham: Botschafter=ambassador; Regierungsvertreter=government representative (or the like--not an official title to my knowledge). So you should probably say something like official/gov't representatives and ambassadors.
4 hrs

agree  Julia Weiss
20 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Regierungsvertreter und Botschafter ausländischer Vertretungen in Deutschland
ambassadors and other officials of foreign representations...


Explanation:
Basically, the original is crap. They guy is trying to big-note himself, and failing dismally. My suggestion is an attempt at a charitable interpretation: something that makes sense and he might have intended to say if he actually knew what he was talking about, but at the same time bearing some resemblance to what is actually in the text.

A Botschafter is an ambassador, and heads an embassy (Botschaft). There is no room for fudging here. An embassy is one kind of representative office, and so the "Vertretung" is redundant. So, charitably, I have assumed it relates to "Regierungsvertreter". This word does not appear in Duden, and so far as I am aware is not part of diplomatic parlance. So I have translated it with the suitably vague "officials". ("Official representatives" would be closer to the original, but would again be too redundant....)

The above is all based on the principle of charity. It is possibly unethical to be as charitable as this. The alternative is to be literal, and expose the guy as the wanker he is:
"In this task I was regularly familiar with cooperation with government representatives and ambassadors of foreign representations in Germany."

Garbage in, garbage out....

Richard Benham
France
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Heads of foreign diplomatic missions in Germany


Explanation:
How about ~, OR JUST heads of diplomatic missions in Germany?



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 12 hrs (2007-04-05 00:07:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is referring to Richard Benham's peer comment: You may wish to check the following FCO link:
http://www.fco.gov.uk/Files/kfile/HeadsofMissionSpousesList_...
It refers to the ambassadors (and chargés) accredited to the UK.

Birgit Richter
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Richard Benham: Botschafter=ambassador, not minister, chargé d'affaires or anyone else who may happen to be head of a mission....
46 mins

3 days21 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ambassadors of foreign affairs in Germany.


Explanation:
connected with matters of foreign or external affairs ..

Wilhelm Deutsch
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman