KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Prinzip des Nichtwissens

English translation: principle of ignorance


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Prinzip des Nichtwissens
English translation:principle of ignorance
Entered by: Jonathan MacKerron

18:29 Apr 8, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / history of liberalism
German term or phrase: Prinzip des Nichtwissens
"Der Mensch ist Eigentümer seiner selbst und der Ergebnisse seiner Arbeit. Man kann diese Rechtsstellung, wie Locke und Jefferson es getan haben, als ihrerseits bedingt darstellen und auf den Menschen als Geschöpf verweisen- doch das ändert nichts am Ergebnis, weil und solange der Wille des Schöpfers vom Menschen interpretiert wird und daher nur negativ praktisch wird, ohne Anerkennungszwang der Theologie.
Ebenso wie eine solche konsequente Theologie verleiht der Liberalismus dem *Prinzip des Nichtwissens* dauerhaften Bestand."
I've gotten as far as "principle of ignorance", but am hoping there is something terser to be found.
Thanks in advance.
Jonathan MacKerron
principle of ignorance
Explanation:
Für die verborgene Fläche gilt nun Hawkings Prinzip des Nichtwissens (principle of ignorance). Hawking zeigte, dass dem Zufall eine noch wesentlich stärkere ...
www.ub.uni-duesseldorf.de/docs/AlbertEinstein.pdf

The time-reversed pair-production mechanism of black-hole emission is described, Hawking's 'principle of ignorance' (i.e., that black holes add an extra ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977S&T....54...84O
Selected response from:

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess there's no way around it...
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +1principle of ignorance
Nesrin
3principle of ignorancerjbemben
3knowledgelessnesscasper


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +1
principle of ignorance


Explanation:
Für die verborgene Fläche gilt nun Hawkings Prinzip des Nichtwissens (principle of ignorance). Hawking zeigte, dass dem Zufall eine noch wesentlich stärkere ...
www.ub.uni-duesseldorf.de/docs/AlbertEinstein.pdf

The time-reversed pair-production mechanism of black-hole emission is described, Hawking's 'principle of ignorance' (i.e., that black holes add an extra ...
adsabs.harvard.edu/abs/1977S&T....54...84O

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, I guess there's no way around it...
Notes to answerer
Asker: Nesrin thanks, I too found the link you cite, and am now thinking that I'll probably have to go with "principle of ignorance"


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike Kraemer: some 7,300 Google hits for "principle of ignorance" +liberalism
15 hrs

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nichtwissen
knowledgelessness


Explanation:
The term 'knowledgelessness' is used in theology (asker's context) and might be a possible rendering for 'Nichtwissen'. I don't know of any 'principle of knowledgelessness' though.

casper
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 27

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ulrike Kraemer: context is the history of liberalism, not theology - otherwise I would have agreed with you ;-) // that's right, but if you look at the asker's note in the write-in field, it says "history of liberalism"
6 hrs
  -> Der quellensprachige Satz lautet: "Ebenso wie eine solche konsequente Theologie verleiht der Liberalismus dem *Prinzip des Nichtwissens* dauerhaften Bestand."// I give up :-))

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
principle of ignorance


Explanation:
I realize that this is a duplicate answer, but I think it worthwhile to point out that this term (and I think in the context of your text) has its origins in social science, and not physics or astronomy. Specifically in the social theory of Hayek (see web ref.):

"This two-tier ignorance is perhaps the main key to Hayek’s and his “social-economics”
successors’ vision of social science and its legitimate aims. As is well known, Hayek’s concept of
“true individualism” and its legal and political implications crucially underlie this advocacy of
twin ignorance: as a humanist he does not, of course, call for social theorists to build interactive
models of mindless, ignorant atoms whose analytical solutions the theorists, in turn, are ignorant
of and can only solve on the computer; while such deep analytical intractability may indeed
frequently pop up, what Hayek really has in mind is the normative idea that the maximal
realization of each individual’s liberty when several individuals interact can only be ensured if no
allocation of resources (ideas, goods, services, etc.) is imposed ex machina so as to short-circuit
that interaction—in other words, a set of rules and regulations must be constructed so that out the
virtually infinite ex ante variability of individual aims some indeterminate ex post order can result
as a purely emergent property of the system of interactions."
...and...
"They combine two distinct and precisely circumscribed types of
ignorance. (1) Each individual agent leads her existence in the sole pursuit of her personal
interests, unaware of the fact that the overall constraints she faces are the compounded effect of
her own action, together with all other actions. Hayek (1945b: 84) puts it this way: “It is always a
question of the relative importance of the particular things with which he is concerned, and the
causes which alter their relative importance are of no interest to him beyond the effect on those
concrete things of his own environment.” (2) The theorist can observe—and must, as a genuine
social scientist, confine himself to observing—the compounded effect of all individual actions; he
is therefore bound to remain ignorant of the motives which “really” impelled each individual to
act as she did. Hayek (1943: 67) puts it this way: “If conscious action can be ‘explained,’ this is a
task for psychology but not for economics or linguistics, jurisprudence or any other social
science."

So, the "principle of ignorance" appears to be rooted in socioeconomic theory, and not just in "black holes".....



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 hrs (2007-04-09 11:35:14 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry about the 'carriage returns'!


    Reference: http://www.unites.uqam.ca/philo/pdf/Arnsperger_2004-04.pdf
rjbemben
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish