KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Fernab der politischen Unstimmigkeiten schafften es der kleine und der große Tiger, sich zu arrangieren

English translation: Irrespective of political disagreements, the little and the big tiger were able to find common ground.


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Fernab der politischen Unstimmigkeiten schafften es der kleine und der große Tiger, sich zu arrangieren
English translation:Irrespective of political disagreements, the little and the big tiger were able to find common ground.
Entered by: Milena Sahakian

21:54 Apr 10, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Fernab der politischen Unstimmigkeiten schafften es der kleine und der große Tiger, sich zu arrangieren
Please I need some help for this sentence. Its about China and Taiwan. I am not sure I understand it. Fernab...?
Fernab der politischen
Unstimmigkeiten schafften
es der kleine und der große Tiger, sich zu arrangieren.

Thanks in advance.
Milena Sahakian
Cyprus
see suggestion
Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Irrespective of political disagreements in other (or: some) areas, the little and the big tiger were able to find common ground (or: to come to terms).
Selected response from:

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you for kind help. I really apreciate it.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4see suggestion
Stephan Elkins
3 +1far away from a place of / far removed (away) from the arena of (hier)
Bernhard Sulzer
3see explanation
Oliver Walter


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Help for sentence
see explanation


Explanation:
"fernab" usually means "far away from". This sentence probably means something like: "When they were able to get away from their political disagreements, the little tiger and the big tiger managed to come to an agreement."

Oliver Walter
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Help for sentence
far away from a place of / far removed (away) from the arena of (hier)


Explanation:
Fernab der politischen
Unstimmigkeiten schafften
es der kleine und der große Tiger, sich zu arrangieren.

Far away from a place of political friction, the little and the big tiger were able to come to an agreement.

At a place (located) far away from that of political friction, ...

Far removed (away) from the arena of political friction, ...



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I like your last suggestion best
1 min
  -> danke, Ingeborg!

25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Help for sentence
see suggestion


Explanation:
Another suggestion:

Irrespective of political disagreements in other (or: some) areas, the little and the big tiger were able to find common ground (or: to come to terms).

Stephan Elkins
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Thank you for kind help. I really apreciate it.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trudy Peters: or notwithstanding, or regardless of
2 hrs
  -> Thanks Trudy!

agree  Nicole Schnell
3 hrs
  -> Thanks Nicole!

agree  casper: That's how I read it too
5 hrs
  -> Thanks Chetan!

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: or: Political disagreements/conflicts elsewhere did not prevent xx and yy ...
12 hrs
  -> Thanks Francis