KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Interessenbekundungsverfahren

English translation: expression of interest (EOI) procedure


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Interessenbekundungsverfahren
English translation:expression of interest (EOI) procedure
Entered by: Huijun Suo

05:57 Jun 28, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Interessenbekundungsverfahren
Aus einem Text über den Arbeitskampf im Lübecker Hafen:

Am Donnerstag soll die Bürgerschaft ein neues Interessenbekundungsverfahren starten.

Wie würde man das auf Englisch ausdrücken? Danke - Gina
leseratte
expression of interest (EOI) process
Explanation:
The same question was asked 6 years without being closed:
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/87541

"Expression of interest" is widely used in English. Of course it is no 100% equivalent of the German concept, but hits very close.

But in a Handelskammer Hamburg report titled "Land-based crossing via the Femmarn Belt" it is translated as "Enquiry of Commercial Interest (ECI)":
http://www.hk24.de/servicemarken/englische_website/location_...

While in the Danish Transport Minister's letters to his Swedish and German counterparts in regard to the same project the German term Interessenbekundungsverfahren is left as is:
http://www.folketinget.dk/Samling/19991/udvbilag/TRU/Almdel_...

The elements of risk in such a project are comprehensive. Potential investors would of course be aware of this. Your proposal to acquire further knowledge of these risks by involving the private sector is supported by the Danish government. For this purpose I can inform you that Denmark is ready in cooperation with Germany to launch a procedure like the German "Interessenbekundungsverfahren".

The difference between ECI and Interessenbekungsverfahren is stated in this report:
sundogbaeltfoto.dk/fdjv/download/eng/infomemo.pdf

On the basis of the studies mentioned in part A section 1.2, the governments have decided to continue to explore ways of realising the fixed link as a BOT (build-operate-transfer) project. With this purpose the governments have agreed to employ a method called Enquiry of Commercial Interest (ECI) to investigate the willingness and ability of the private sector to design, build, finance, operate and transfer the fixed link across Fehmarnbelt as a private project.

The ECI is open to individual companies or consortia (including investors, project developers, contractors, consulting engineers operators and financiers). It is a form of market study involving elements of a competition of ideas. Hence, the procedure is no equivalent of the German "Interessenbekundungsverfahren" within the meaning of Sec. 7 Federal Budgetary Regulations (Bundeshaushaltsordnung – BHO) as funding from the state budget is not planned. The procedure is designed to obtain reliable information on the feasibility of the project, the design of the general setting and hence of the foundations of a formal contract award procedure to follow later. As this will not be a contract award procedure entailing the placing of an order, the provi-sions of the EC's public procurement law are not applicable either.
Selected response from:

Huijun Suo
China
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for the interesting links.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4expression of interest (EOI) processHuijun Suo
3procedure for declaration of interest(s)
Сергей Лузан


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
procedure for declaration of interest(s)


Explanation:
and you may have a look at possible versions below/
Hope it helps. Good luck, leseratte!
google search results - 38 for "Interessenbekundungsverfahren" interests

RTF] carfree living autofrei wohnenFile Format: Rich Text Format - View as HTML
The Senate planned the sale of property (Stadium area) and wrote out in November 2001 a show of interest procedure (Interessenbekundungsverfahren), ...
autofrei-wohnen.de/panke0summary.rtf - Similar pages - Note this

carfree projects in Berlin: planned & hindered attempts | autofrei ...In the first step of the procedure to sell the site in 2001/2002 (Interessenbekundungsverfahren = investors announce interest) our investors applied for it, ...
www.autofrei-wohnen.de/projectsberlin.html

Interessenbekundungsverfahren (德语译成英语translation glossary ...- [ Translate this page ](KudoZ) 德语译成英语translation of Interessenbekundungsverfahren [法律/专利]. ... procedure for declaration of interest five words for one. ...
chi.proz.com/kudoz/87541

Servicios de traducción, ofertas de trabajos de traducción y ...Sep 18 2001, deu>eng, ABIERTA: Interessenbekundungsverfahren > deposition of interests (?) easy, open (4), no, no. 4, Sep 17 2001, deu>eng, Gelangen die ...
esl.proz.com/pro/3976?show_mode=kudoz&sub_mode=answered&disc=4




    Reference: http://esl.proz.com/kudoz/87541
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
expression of interest (EOI) process


Explanation:
The same question was asked 6 years without being closed:
http://chi.proz.com/kudoz/87541

"Expression of interest" is widely used in English. Of course it is no 100% equivalent of the German concept, but hits very close.

But in a Handelskammer Hamburg report titled "Land-based crossing via the Femmarn Belt" it is translated as "Enquiry of Commercial Interest (ECI)":
http://www.hk24.de/servicemarken/englische_website/location_...

While in the Danish Transport Minister's letters to his Swedish and German counterparts in regard to the same project the German term Interessenbekundungsverfahren is left as is:
http://www.folketinget.dk/Samling/19991/udvbilag/TRU/Almdel_...

The elements of risk in such a project are comprehensive. Potential investors would of course be aware of this. Your proposal to acquire further knowledge of these risks by involving the private sector is supported by the Danish government. For this purpose I can inform you that Denmark is ready in cooperation with Germany to launch a procedure like the German "Interessenbekundungsverfahren".

The difference between ECI and Interessenbekungsverfahren is stated in this report:
sundogbaeltfoto.dk/fdjv/download/eng/infomemo.pdf

On the basis of the studies mentioned in part A section 1.2, the governments have decided to continue to explore ways of realising the fixed link as a BOT (build-operate-transfer) project. With this purpose the governments have agreed to employ a method called Enquiry of Commercial Interest (ECI) to investigate the willingness and ability of the private sector to design, build, finance, operate and transfer the fixed link across Fehmarnbelt as a private project.

The ECI is open to individual companies or consortia (including investors, project developers, contractors, consulting engineers operators and financiers). It is a form of market study involving elements of a competition of ideas. Hence, the procedure is no equivalent of the German "Interessenbekundungsverfahren" within the meaning of Sec. 7 Federal Budgetary Regulations (Bundeshaushaltsordnung – BHO) as funding from the state budget is not planned. The procedure is designed to obtain reliable information on the feasibility of the project, the design of the general setting and hence of the foundations of a formal contract award procedure to follow later. As this will not be a contract award procedure entailing the placing of an order, the provi-sions of the EC's public procurement law are not applicable either.

Huijun Suo
China
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in ChineseChinese
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thank you for your help and for the interesting links.