KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

zumutbare Antriebsspannung

English translation: acceptable motivational tension


18:50 May 11, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Politik
German term or phrase: zumutbare Antriebsspannung
Mit zumutbarer Antriebsspannung ist ein Begriff aus der Sozial-Politik gemeint, der als Maßstab für Krankenkassen/Ärzten bei der Gewährung von Therapien oder bei der Beurteilung Arbeitsfähigkeit von Patienten herangezogen wird.
Richard Krebs
English translation:acceptable motivational tension
Explanation:
numerous Google references for "motivational tension"

zumutbar is reasonable according to dictionary, but acceptable seems to make more sense here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, better references:
http://www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/TCH.CHAP17.HTM
http://papercamp.com/psy5.shtml
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Dankeschön an alle. Besonders für Sie Herr Kramer, für Ihre Mühe. Schön wäre auch noch gewesen, die Zumutbarkeit als mit dem Zwang verbunden wiederzugeben.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2acceptable motivational tensionntext
4understandable excitementxxxjerryk


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
acceptable motivational tension


Explanation:
numerous Google references for "motivational tension"

zumutbar is reasonable according to dictionary, but acceptable seems to make more sense here

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-11 19:11:22 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry, better references:
http://www.hawaii.edu/powerkills/TCH.CHAP17.HTM
http://papercamp.com/psy5.shtml


    Reference: http://highered.mcgraw-hill.com/sites/0072422971/student_vie...
ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Dankeschön an alle. Besonders für Sie Herr Kramer, für Ihre Mühe. Schön wäre auch noch gewesen, die Zumutbarkeit als mit dem Zwang verbunden wiederzugeben.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  swisstell: I like it
27 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
1 day14 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
understandable excitement


Explanation:
Idiomatic, meaningful in context, and fits the German.

xxxjerryk