KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

überbordende demokratie

English translation: democracy run amok


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:überbordende demokratie
English translation:democracy run amok
Entered by: sylvie malich

15:16 May 29, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: überbordende demokratie
...großer Skepsis am tatsächlichen Reformwillen, wobei gelegentlich auch auf kontroverse Ansichten zwischen dem Staatspräsidenten und der Regierung sowie auf frühere „staatliche Willkür, fehlende Transparenz, *überbordende Demokratie*“ verwiesen wird.
what is meant by this
sylvie malich
Germany
democracy run amok
Explanation:
überborden ptp überbordet vi insep aux haben or sein (fig) (geh) to be overextravagant
[Collins]

überborden (über die Ufer treten; über das normale Maß hinausgehen, ausarten); der Betrieb ist, auch hat überbordet
[Duden]

In other words, carrying something (in this case, a good thing) too far. The above may be a somewhat liberal translation, but it certainly brings the point across, and I think it might work for you.

...talk radio is not democracy in action, but democracy run amok.". ...
https://secure.mediaresearch.org/ columns/news/col19960919.htm

Just one of the battlefields in that high crusade, the former
Yugoslavia, offers a clear example of democracy run amok. From ...
www.antiwar.com/malic/pf/p-m042502.html

HTH

Selected response from:

Ulrike Lieder
Grading comment
Thanks: I would say both answers "run amok" and democracy "out of control" are the right answers but I can only credit one, (so sorry Mr. Metzger ...)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3rampant democracyMarcus Malabad
4 +1out-of-control democracy
Kim Metzger
4 +1excessive liberalism
Tranzzlate
4 +1Excessive democracyJan Liebelt
4 +1democracy run amokUlrike Lieder
3 +1excessive democracy
Jeannie Graham
4Sentence option:xxxbrute


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
out-of-control democracy


Explanation:
According to Muret Sanders überbordend is Swiss and means ausarten.


    Langenscheidt Muret-Sanders
Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: according to Muret-Sanders but "überbordend" is not really confined to Swiss usage :-)
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Excessive democracy


Explanation:
Or: Excessively/Obsessively democratic approach.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:28:21 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or even: Fanatically/Over-zealously democratic approach

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: yes, all of them except "fanatically" according to my "feel"
3 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Sentence option:


Explanation:
... much scepticism of actual reform will, whereby occasionally reference is also made to controversial views / opinions between President and Government, as well as prior "state arbitrariness, missing transparency, and exessive democracy "

xxxbrute

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: Where's the sentence?
6 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessive democracy


Explanation:
my suggestion

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:29:44 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or democracy gone to the extreme

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-29 15:30:13 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or over-the-top democracy


    Collins
Jeannie Graham
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: All good but it just struck me that the three items given in the original (staatliche Willkür, fehlende Transparenz, überbordende Demokratie), or better the 1st two compared to the 3rd, create a contradiction in themselves
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
rampant democracy


Explanation:
I reckon the sense is of a democracy that goes unchecked, unrestrained, even menacingly.


    Reference: http://www.natcath.com/NCR_Online/archives/012100/012100h.ht...
    www.fordham.edu/halsall/ancient/ Aristotle-politics-polis.html
Marcus Malabad
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in TagalogTagalog
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jan Liebelt: Sounds like a bad thing. Aren't we supposed to be in favour of democracy round here?
2 mins
  -> read the sentence again, Jan

agree  Kim Metzger: OED: rampant (adj) = flourishing or spreading unchecked
13 mins

agree  jerrie: rampant isn't always a bad thing :-) !!!
3 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
3 hrs

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
democracy run amok


Explanation:
überborden ptp überbordet vi insep aux haben or sein (fig) (geh) to be overextravagant
[Collins]

überborden (über die Ufer treten; über das normale Maß hinausgehen, ausarten); der Betrieb ist, auch hat überbordet
[Duden]

In other words, carrying something (in this case, a good thing) too far. The above may be a somewhat liberal translation, but it certainly brings the point across, and I think it might work for you.

...talk radio is not democracy in action, but democracy run amok.". ...
https://secure.mediaresearch.org/ columns/news/col19960919.htm

Just one of the battlefields in that high crusade, the former
Yugoslavia, offers a clear example of democracy run amok. From ...
www.antiwar.com/malic/pf/p-m042502.html

HTH



Ulrike Lieder
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thanks: I would say both answers "run amok" and democracy "out of control" are the right answers but I can only credit one, (so sorry Mr. Metzger ...)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: with the approach but, notwithstanding your examples, "amok" IMHO pushes it a bit *too* far compared to other options above
3 hrs

19 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
excessive liberalism


Explanation:
Like the Swiss model, every decision is to be made by the population instead of its government. A negative expression.

Tranzzlate
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: but I'd prefer excessive democracy given above
3 hrs