KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Impulse setzen

English translation: providing inspiration for


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Impulse setzen
English translation:providing inspiration for
Entered by: Kim Metzger

14:19 Jun 2, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / politics
German term or phrase: Impulse setzen
Diese Organisation setzt seit 10 Jahren Impulse für die Entwicklung von Bildungseinrichtungen in Osteuropa
mike delaney
inspiring the development of eductational institutions
Explanation:
Impulse: stimulus, stimulate, boost, impetus, momentum, generate, supply inspiration, inspire {gen}

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Many thanks for your tip, Mr.Metzger.
Mike Delaney
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1inspiring the development of eductational institutions
Kim Metzger
4 +1PromoteJan Liebelt
4Depending on context ...
Sarah Downing


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
inspiring the development of eductational institutions


Explanation:
Impulse: stimulus, stimulate, boost, impetus, momentum, generate, supply inspiration, inspire {gen}



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Many thanks for your tip, Mr.Metzger.
Mike Delaney

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
3 mins

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Promote


Explanation:
This organisation has been promoting ...

Jan Liebelt
France
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sarah Downing
3 mins
  -> Thanks

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Depending on context ...


Explanation:
For ten years this organisation has been providing inspiration/stimulating/promoting the development of East European educational institutions.

Sarah Downing
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8