KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

besteht Rechtsanspruch

English translation: guaranteed by law


13:10 Oct 19, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / subsidies
German term or phrase: besteht Rechtsanspruch
Investitionszulage (besteht Rechtsanspruch)

This is from a government brochure about investing in East Germany. This specific bit lists the different kinds of subsidies you can get.

I looked for it in the database but couldn't find it. I'm sure there's a standard translation for this...

Thank you in advance!
Kirsti Green
English translation:guaranteed by law
Explanation:
I'd suggest this as a way of getting the message across. Primarily because I fail to see a way of crowbaring e.g. "subject to legal entitlement" in there somewhere.
And as I indicated above, I suspect this Zulage is a tax write-off, i.e. not something that has to be applied for etc.

That said, there's probably a more 'standard' way of saying it.
"universally applicable"?
Selected response from:

xxxFrancis Lee
Grading comment
thanks Frank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +4guaranteed by lawxxxFrancis Lee
5legal entitlement exists / is attached
Nicholas Krivenko
2available as of right
Paul Skidmore
3 -1to have the legal right
DilDizayn


Discussion entries: 5





  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
to have the legal right


Explanation:
to have the right by law

DilDizayn
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Kim Metzger: I'm sure the asker is capable of a literal translation. What's needed is an explanation. The right to what?
43 mins

disagree  Nicholas Krivenko: Sorry, this is NOT a literal translation case. If it was "a right" to something it would have said so. Sometimes you have to use the correct term. :-)
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +4
guaranteed by law


Explanation:
I'd suggest this as a way of getting the message across. Primarily because I fail to see a way of crowbaring e.g. "subject to legal entitlement" in there somewhere.
And as I indicated above, I suspect this Zulage is a tax write-off, i.e. not something that has to be applied for etc.

That said, there's probably a more 'standard' way of saying it.
"universally applicable"?

xxxFrancis Lee
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 88
Grading comment
thanks Frank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: "The benefits are granted in the form of investment grants, tax benefits, low interest loans or loans with a state guarantee for exporters." http://www.worldwide-tax.com/germany/ger_invest.asp
15 mins

agree  Michael Schickenberg: Agree with your translation but I think the "Investitionszulage" is definitely a subsidy that is handed over and must be applied for. Cf. e.g. http://premium.solarfoerderung.de/download/count.cfm?ID=43 or http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Investitionszulage
2 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: depending on how legalese the brochure is, I might be tempted to drop "by law" and simply write "guaranteed"
18 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter: also w/ Paul
2 days18 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
legal entitlement exists / is attached


Explanation:
This is as standard as can be. "Rechtsanspruch" translates always as "legal entitlement". As to "besteht", either say "exists" or "is attached". I have no links to give you (no time to dig), but I know from my own legal battles that I, for instance, am"legally entitled" to apply for the Irish citizenship. Whether I will be "granted" is a question, but I have the "legal entitlement" to apply.

Nicholas Krivenko
Ireland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

20 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
available as of right


Explanation:
I suggest this as a way of distinguishing discretionary grants/subsidies from those which are payable "automatically" if all the qualifying conditions are statisfied ...



Paul Skidmore
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12