KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Umweltbeirat

English translation: Environmental Advisory Council


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Umweltbeirat
English translation:Environmental Advisory Council
Entered by: xxxOlaf

01:54 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Umweltbeirat
Es handelt sich um den Umweltbeirat eines Bundeslandes.
xxxOlaf
Environmental Advisory Council
Explanation:
Oder auch: "Advisory Council on the Environment" / "... on Environmental Matters"

"Advisory" bringt das "Bei-" in "Beirat" gut zum Ausdruck, finde ich.

Viele Google-Treffer.
Selected response from:

Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Michael!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +3Environmental Advisory Council
Michael Schickenberg
3 +1environment(al) council
Christine Lam


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
umweltbeirat
environment(al) council


Explanation:

The Environment Council works to put environment at the heart of people's choices, decisions and aspirations. Our goal is to transform conventional ...
www.the-environment-council.org.uk/ - 13k -

File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
The Environment Council continues to have regular discussions with the Department of ... Fisheries Act. In addition, the Environment Council has regular ...
www.tac-atc.ca/English/pdf/uc-minutes-04-06.pdf - Similar pages - Note this

Pennsylvania Environmental Council: Leading the State in ...
The homepage for the Pennsylvania Environmental Council--Leading the State in Environmental Education and Advocacy.
www.pecpa.org/ - 3k - Cached - Similar pages



Christine Lam
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans
9 hrs

7 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Environmental Advisory Council


Explanation:
Oder auch: "Advisory Council on the Environment" / "... on Environmental Matters"

"Advisory" bringt das "Bei-" in "Beirat" gut zum Ausdruck, finde ich.

Viele Google-Treffer.


Michael Schickenberg
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Michael!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
2 hrs

agree  SusieZ
2 hrs

agree  Steffen Walter
7 hrs




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee