KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Persönlicher Referent des Ministers

English translation: personal adviser (aide) to the minister


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Persönlicher Referent des Ministers
English translation:personal adviser (aide) to the minister
Entered by: xxxOlaf

01:58 Oct 31, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Persönlicher Referent des Ministers
Kann man das hier einfach mit "personal assistant to the minister" übersetzen oder handelt man sich dann den Zorn der Referenten ein, die meinen, dass ein Referent mehr als ein Assistent ist?
xxxOlaf
personal adviser (aide) to the minister
Explanation:
I would suggest adviser because it implies a more important role than assistant.
Personal aide would be an option as well. (IMO)

http://usa.usembassy.de/etexts/gov/biograph/omb.htm#bio
Referent/assistant/aide

http://www.euv-ffo.de/en/struktur/unileitung/praesidialbuero...
http://www.euv-ffo.de/de/struktur/unileitung/praesidialbuero...

http://www.bayern.de/Politik/Staatskanzlei/Ministerpraesiden...
http://www.bayern.de/English/Political_Life/Minister_Preside...
Personal Advisor to the State Minister
Selected response from:

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Bernhard!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2personal adviser (aide) to the minister
Bernhard Sulzer
3 +1Personal Secretary to the Minister
Judith Noll


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Personal Secretary to the Minister


Explanation:
Die "Liste empfohlener fremdsprachiger Entsprechungen
für deutsche Funktionsbezeichnungen in Delegationslisten, Besucherprogrammen, Visitenkarten usw." des Auswärtigen Amtes in Deutschland empfiehlt als Entsprechung für "Persönlicher Referent": "Personal Secretary;
Private Secretary" - stellt für Übersetzungen ins Amerikanische freilich ein kleines Problem dar ...


    Reference: http://www.auswaertiges-amt.de/diplo/de/Infoservice/Terminol...
Judith Noll
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: Bundestagsglossar = private secretary (e.g. to a minister or president)
4 hrs

agree  Thomas Bollmann
6 hrs

disagree  Cathrin Cordes: dann handelt man sich noch mehr Zorn ein
8 hrs

43 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
personal adviser (aide) to the minister


Explanation:
I would suggest adviser because it implies a more important role than assistant.
Personal aide would be an option as well. (IMO)

http://usa.usembassy.de/etexts/gov/biograph/omb.htm#bio
Referent/assistant/aide

http://www.euv-ffo.de/en/struktur/unileitung/praesidialbuero...
http://www.euv-ffo.de/de/struktur/unileitung/praesidialbuero...

http://www.bayern.de/Politik/Staatskanzlei/Ministerpraesiden...
http://www.bayern.de/English/Political_Life/Minister_Preside...
Personal Advisor to the State Minister

Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60
Grading comment
Vielen Dank Bernhard!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
8 hrs
  -> danke, C_Cordes!

agree  Steffen Walter
14 hrs
  -> danke, Steffen!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): xxxFrancis Lee