KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Baubürgermeister

English translation: director of planning / senior planning officer / presiding planning official


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Baubürgermeister
English translation:director of planning / senior planning officer / presiding planning official
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:08 Nov 7, 2007
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Baubürgermeister
Der Baubürgermeister war sehr offen fuer das Thema.

This is from a transcript of an interview with somebody talking about renewable energy projects which have the backing of the local council, particulary the Baubürgermeister. Does anyone know a rough British English equivalent?
xxxAnna Blackab
senior planning official or presiding planning official
Explanation:
Not necessarily UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-07 16:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, planning provost
AE: Director of planning or planning director
Selected response from:

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Grading comment
Thanks, think I will go with director of planning.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +5senior planning official or presiding planning official
Dr. Fred Thomson
3responsible representative of the local councilkartause777


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +5
senior planning official or presiding planning official


Explanation:
Not necessarily UK

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 mins (2007-11-07 16:13:16 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Perhaps, planning provost
AE: Director of planning or planning director

Dr. Fred Thomson
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 23
Grading comment
Thanks, think I will go with director of planning.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  AllegroTrans: UK would have "senior planning officer" or "director of planning" depending on the Local Authority structure etc.
4 mins
  -> Thank you, Allegro

agree  Mustafa Er (BSc MA): -
10 mins
  -> Tahnk you, Mustafa

agree  Assem Mazloum:
24 mins
  -> Thank you, Profi

agree  xxxFrancis Lee: Very likely.
25 mins
  -> Thank you, Francis

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: indeed
46 mins

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
responsible representative of the local council


Explanation:
"planning official" might sound like a public servant while the original German title indicates a clear political status.

kartause777
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Ken Cox: you should look at the definition of official (e.g. Oxford dico: ' a person holding public office or having official duties, especially as a representative of an organization or government department'
17 hrs