KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Referent

English translation: specialist adviser ...


10:13 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Funktionnsbezeichnung
German term or phrase: Referent
kommt immer wieder vor, z.B.
im Ministerium
Fachreferentin bei Amnesty
Referentin der SPD-Bundestagsgruppe
Monalina
English translation:specialist adviser ...
Explanation:
...OR consultant OR expert

for Fachreferent (i.e. a person specialised in a certain subject matter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In anderem Zusammenhang kann Referent auch ein Behördenleiter (department(al) head) oder Sachbearbeiter (desk officer, officer in charge) sein.
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1specialist adviser ...
Steffen Walter
5speaker / secretary / referee / course instructor / contributor
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
4aide
Cilian O'Tuama


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
specialist adviser ...


Explanation:
...OR consultant OR expert

for Fachreferent (i.e. a person specialised in a certain subject matter)

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-07-03 10:19:25 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In anderem Zusammenhang kann Referent auch ein Behördenleiter (department(al) head) oder Sachbearbeiter (desk officer, officer in charge) sein.

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  stefana
5 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
aide


Explanation:
-

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 24

22 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
speaker / secretary / referee / course instructor / contributor


Explanation:
...to name but a few. The correct translation depends (as always) on the context.


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/
Rolf Klischewski, M.A.
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman