KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Solidargemeinschaft

English translation: (EU) principle of mutual solidarity (of member states)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Solidargemeinschaft (EU)
English translation:(EU) principle of mutual solidarity (of member states)
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:51 Jul 3, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics / Politics
German term or phrase: Solidargemeinschaft
die Solidargemeinschaft in der EU auf dem Prüfstand
Monalina
Re-word it...
Explanation:
the EU principle of mutual solidarity (is) put to the test
Selected response from:

Steffen Walter
Germany
Grading comment
vielen dank, agree 100%
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Re-word it...
Steffen Walter
4the mutual solidarity of the EU is put to the testjkjones


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Re-word it...


Explanation:
the EU principle of mutual solidarity (is) put to the test

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117
Grading comment
vielen dank, agree 100%

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jerrie
3 mins
  -> thx jerrie

agree  Marion Bonner: Good idea!
11 mins
  -> Thanks Marion

agree  stefana
4 hrs

34 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
the mutual solidarity of the EU is put to the test


Explanation:
surely it's the EU itself which is being tested, not the principle

jkjones
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Not quite agree since the term "Solidargemeinschaft (von/der Mitgliedsstaaten)" does denote a principle/fundamental prerequisite set by the founding fathers of the EEC/EU
36 mins