KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Kompetenzen abgeben

English translation: to relinquish authority/powers


21:07 Jan 12, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Kompetenzen abgeben
Hier stellt sich die Frage, was darf die EU an Gesetzesvorgaben machen? Natürlich gibt niemand gerne Kompetenzen ab. Wichtig ist, dass die EU nur etwas beschließen kann, wenn alle Mitgliedstaaten einzeln zustimmen.
Zarina
Mexico
English translation:to relinquish authority/powers
Explanation:
Would be my suggestion
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7to relinquish authority/powers
Armorel Young
3relinquish vested state power / national prerogativesgangels
3to give up sovereignty
Steffen Walter
2concede/lose/give up/hand-over competencies
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
concede/lose/give up/hand-over competencies


Explanation:
for starters

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
to relinquish authority/powers


Explanation:
Would be my suggestion

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 34
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jonathan MacKerron: perfect
5 mins

agree  DespinaB: You beat me to it -- I agree
11 mins

agree  gangels
1 hr

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
2 hrs

agree  KARIN ISBELL
2 hrs

agree  Bernhard Sulzer
8 hrs

agree  Paul Skidmore: "relinquish" may be a little overformal for the text. It depends on the target audience.
16 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
to give up sovereignty


Explanation:
I think "sovereignty" is the operative word here (in the sense of legislative sovereignty of the individual EU member states), as in

http://seattlepi.nwsource.com/opinion/226005_will27.html

http://www.iht.com/articles/2005/07/15/business/wbenergy.php
"Yet a combination of diverse national energy policies and a reluctance by EU member states ***to give up sovereignty*** on an issue that is traditionally considered a matter of national security has made it harder to join forces in the global scramble for new sources of energy."

http://news.bbc.co.uk/2/hi/talking_point/3309791.stm
"Yes, they likely will agree to something. I do not think that it will be a strong constitution. Many members are reluctant ***to give up sovereignty*** to a body that seems to be increasingly controlled by France and Germany. I particularly think this applies to the UK. In the end, I am not sure what the EU will look like, other than a strong free trade regime."

Steffen Walter
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 117

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: "soveriegnty" is too a strong a word for Kompetenzen IMHO
22 mins
  -> I don't think so - please have a look at the context ("was darf die EU an Gesetzesvorgaben machen" and "die EU nur etwas beschließen kann, wenn alle Mitgliedstaaten einzeln zustimmen"). IMHO the term covers EXACTLY what is meant here.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
relinquish vested state power / national prerogatives


Explanation:
To my mind, 'authority' sounds a bit narrow and 'sovereignty' somewhat overarching.

Simplest may be to cede/relinquish "vested interests"

gangels
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 47