KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Außenvertretung

English translation: branch office


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Außenvertretung
English translation:branch office
Entered by: Lucius Passani, Ph.D.

21:11 Jan 14, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Außenvertretung
Außenvertretung für Ministerium, Behörden und Medien (überregionale Lobbyarbeit)
Lucius Passani, Ph.D.
United States
satellite office
Explanation:
This sounds to me like just a separate office some distance from the main offices.
Selected response from:

DC Josephs
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1external relations
David Hollywood
5Foreign/external representation
Andre Conradie
3satellite officeDC Josephs


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
external relations


Explanation:
I would say ...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 mins (2008-01-14 21:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or "representation" as a poor second option ...

External representation should be in line with the phase of European integration. ..... Außenvertretung der EU/Eurozone im Internationalen Währungsfonds ...
european-convention.eu.int/docs/wd6/2085.pdf - Similar pages

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 8 mins (2008-01-14 21:20:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

maybe not that poor ...

Lastly, external representation of the euro zone in the international ... Und schließlich muss eine einheitliche Außenvertretung der Eurozone in den ...
eur-lex.europa.eu/Notice.do?mode=dbl&lng1=en,de&lang=&lng2=bg,da,de,el,en,es,fi,fr,ga,pt,ro,s... - 206k - Cached - Similar pages

David Hollywood
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 59

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  DespinaB: yes, this would be more appropriate.
29 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Foreign/external representation


Explanation:
the opposite would be to deputize in the office

Andre Conradie
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

12 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
satellite office


Explanation:
This sounds to me like just a separate office some distance from the main offices.

DC Josephs
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 11
Grading comment
Thank you,
Lucius