KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Willensnation

English translation: Nation created by its own will


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Willensnation
English translation:Nation created by its own will
Entered by: Dolores Vázquez

13:37 Feb 19, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Willensnation
Looking for a succinct way to say this. As opposed to Staatsnation or Ethnonation, this term is meant to express the understanding of a nation-state as a community unifed or brought together by a common (political) will/volition.

Very academic, intended for such purposes as well.

Any ideas?

Thanks
Jonathan Bourg
Germany
nation created by its own will
Explanation:
An option.
Selected response from:

Dolores Vázquez
Grading comment
I wish I could award points to all of you. Thanks for all the suggestions. I quite like most of them. For the points, it was a toss up between this one and 'self-willed nation'.
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4nation of free choiceDr. Christopher Brooks
3 +1nation created by its own willDolores Vázquez
3 +1self-willed nation
Kim Metzger
3Leave in German
Stephen Gobin
2nation of will
Jonathan MacKerron
2nation of intentColin Rowe


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nation of will


Explanation:
gets lots of googles, especially about Switzerland

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 mins (2008-02-19 13:42:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Swiss_(people)

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
nation created by its own will


Explanation:
An option.


    Reference: http://www.readfrank.com/browse/foreign_dossier/28.php?subpa...
Dolores Vázquez
Native speaker of: Native in GalicianGalician, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 3
Grading comment
I wish I could award points to all of you. Thanks for all the suggestions. I quite like most of them. For the points, it was a toss up between this one and 'self-willed nation'.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  kriddl: Very interesting link!
3 hrs
  -> Thanks!!

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leave in German


Explanation:
Check out the links suggested by Jonathan and Dolores. Give a brief description of what "Willensnation" means the first time the word appears in the text and then leave it in German for the rest of the document.

Stephen Gobin
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nation of intent


Explanation:
"Nation of intent" also has a large number of Google hits (albeit fewer than "nation of will"). The following provides a good illustration of what is meant:

"The real significance of the day was that it marked the foundation of a West Papuan nation-of-intent, to borrow a concept from Shamsul A.B.:
"By nation-of-intent I mean a more or less precisely defined idea of the form of the nation, i.e., its territory, population, language, culture, symbols and institutions. The idea must be shared by a number of people who perceive themselves as members of that nation, and who feel it unites them....In some aspects, conceptually, "nation-of-intent" is not dissimilar to Anderson's concept of "imagined political community."... However, nation-of-intent is a more open-ended concept. It is more positive, proactive and forward-looking. It has a programmatic programme of action articulated in realpolitik..."

Example sentence(s):
  • The real significance of the day was that it marked the foundation of a West Papuan nation-of-intent.
  • By nation-of-intent I mean a more or less precisely defined idea of the form of the nation, i.e., its territory, population, language, culture, symbols and institutions.

    Reference: http://www.thefreelibrary.com/%22Already+sovereign+as+a+peop...
Colin Rowe
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
self-willed nation


Explanation:
On one side were ranged the advocates of a nation based on civic exceptionalism, voluntarism, and essentially the much-used and abused concept of Switzerland as a political Willensnation, a "willed nation." Opposed were the conservative (and mainly Catholic) champions of the Swiss nation as an organically-grown community based on the cantons as the highest form of political organization.
http://www.h-net.org/reviews/showrev.cgi?path=76291095261851
The Swiss concept of “Willensnation,” a growth by attraction—the voluntary association of neighboring principalities, cities, and individuals makes Switzerland a nation created by acts of the free will. How totally different from the American model of “manifest destiny,” conquer, acquire and rule, not to mention the outright invasion of the Southern states by Lincoln’s armies.
http://www.ronaldholland.com/swissdirectdemocracy.htm

Japan was a natural and self-willed nation, so to speak. Even Germany was, after its unification. Iraq is not. Afghanistan is not. Many other nasty nations are not; their current geographical configurations don't necessarily match the historical identities of the people stuck in those configurations.

brin-l@mccmedia.com/msg10021.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/brin-l@mccmedia.com/msg10021.htm...



--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-02-19 16:24:15 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Proper link for "self-willed nation"
brin-l@mccmedia.com/msg10021.html" rel="nofollow" target="_blank">http://www.mail-archive.com/brin-l@mccmedia.com/msg10021.htm...

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: expresses best that it was created by the free will of all people IMO
3 hrs

4 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
nation of free choice


Explanation:
example: "Our freedom, and our free-spirit, are the greatest threats to these fanatics, because you can only impose their type of oppressive doctrine when people have no other choices. We are a nation of free choice. Our country was created by a boat-load of settlers who came to these shores to escape religious oppression and to follow the faith they chose - not a faith forced on them by their government." (Former Pennsylvania Attorney General Tom Corbett)





    Reference: http://www.attorneygeneral.gov/theoffice.aspx?id=2955
Dr. Christopher Brooks
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4