KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Wirtschaftslandesrat

English translation: Minister of Economic Affairs (for a given Austrian Bundesland/State)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Wirtschaftslandesrat
English translation:Minister of Economic Affairs (for a given Austrian Bundesland/State)
Entered by: Trudy Peters

00:51 Feb 20, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics / Austrian title
German term or phrase: Wirtschaftslandesrat
as in
www.viktor-sigl.at/text_kontrast

My Google search has not led me to an English translation :-(
Trudy Peters
United States
Minister of Economic Affairs (for a given Austrian Bundesland/State)
Explanation:
KommR Viktor Sigl
Wirtschaftslandesrat OÖ
Minister of Economic Affairs, State of Upper Austria

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:8y9LtAQoABcJ:www.kunsts...
Selected response from:

writeaway
Grading comment
Thanks, writeaway, and other contributors/agreers!
And yes, I did keep the original German in ( )
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Minister of Economic Affairs (for a given Austrian Bundesland/State)
writeaway
5Economics MinisterAlastair Naughton


  

Answers


25 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Minister of Economic Affairs (for a given Austrian Bundesland/State)


Explanation:
KommR Viktor Sigl
Wirtschaftslandesrat OÖ
Minister of Economic Affairs, State of Upper Austria

http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:8y9LtAQoABcJ:www.kunsts...

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Thanks, writeaway, and other contributors/agreers!
And yes, I did keep the original German in ( )

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Viktor Sigl: Upper Austrian State Minister for Economic Affairs http://www.profactor.at/index.php?id=398&L=1
16 mins

agree  Teresa Reinhardt
49 mins

agree  Etienne Muylle Wallace: perfect
3 hrs

agree  sappho: also referred to as 'economics minister' and 'minister of economics', both shorter
6 hrs

13 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Economics Minister


Explanation:
This is a position that doesn't occur in British politics, as you would have, say the Trade and Industry Minister, (or in the devolved Scottish Parliament, the Minister for Enterprise [Energy and Tourism]), but here you have things like Agricultre thrown in as well, so it really is all-encompassing. Economics Minister is probably the best generic term you will get, although I would leave the original in italics first and then the translation in brackets after it.

Alastair Naughton
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish