KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Welterklärer

English translation: pundit


11:45 Apr 1, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Welterklärer
die Generation der politisch interessierten Welterklärer wie Jürgen Kluge und Dieter Heuskel hat sich zurückgezogen. Heute stehen Leute mit auffällig unauffälliger Attitüde an der Spitze von Deutschlands führenden Consultingunternehmen. Sie verstehen sich eher als Helden der Arbeit denn als Heldentenöre.
njbeckett
Germany
English translation:pundit
Explanation:
A term frequently used in respect to politics - another possibility here?
Selected response from:

Veronika McLaren
Grading comment
Thanks. All good suggestions I thought, but I had to choose one. The customer liked this word.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1philosopherRobert Feuerlein
3 +1pundit
Veronika McLaren
3would-be sagexxxhazmatgerman
2 +1erudite opinion leader
valhalla55
2guru
Nesrin


  

Answers


31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
erudite opinion leader


Explanation:
doesn't quite mean the same thing, though

valhalla55
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  GeorginaW: I'd drop the erudite though
19 hrs
  -> Thank you!

54 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
philosopher


Explanation:
Another option. Philospher - trying to explain the world.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-04-01 12:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sorry. PhilosOpher - trying to explain the world.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  babli: agree
10 mins
  -> Thank you, babli.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
would-be sage


Explanation:
Diese Personen gaben sich ja nur die Aura des Allwissenden, basierend auf ihrem Mikrokosmos betriebswirtschaftlicher Weisheiten; daher would-be. Und sage, weil das orakelhafte/onkelhafte gemeint ist.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
guru


Explanation:
I'm not sure if this captures the intended meaning, but may be worth considering!

Nesrin
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Arabic
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pundit


Explanation:
A term frequently used in respect to politics - another possibility here?

Veronika McLaren
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Thanks. All good suggestions I thought, but I had to choose one. The customer liked this word.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kevin Fulton: Certainly in North America
32 mins
  -> Thank you, Kevin!

agree  Lancashireman
11 hrs
  -> Thank you, Andrew!

disagree  GeorginaW: but we're talking about management consultants aren't we? e.g. a Roland Berger or similar
19 hrs
  -> It would be a general application of "pundit" (dict."Fachgelehrter") and Jürgen Kluge is a physicist; strategy or management consultants can also be "experts in their field."