KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

politische Kumpanei

English translation: political chumminess


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:politische Kumpanei
English translation:political chumminess
Entered by: martina1974

08:29 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: politische Kumpanei
Zuletzt hatte sich China recht erfolgreich als aufsteigende Weltmacht mit einer Politik des „friedlichen Antlitzes“ präsentiert, um das IOC mit Riesengeschäften, VIP-Einrichtungen und „Olympischer Liberalisierung“ zur Olympiapolitischen Kumpanei zu verleiten.
martina1974
Austria
political chumminess
Explanation:
Chumminess : the condition of being friends. Or more positive 'camaraderie', but this does not fit the context.
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4political back-scratchingJohn Owen
3 +1(-) chums / pals
Craig Meulen
2 +2nepotism / cronyism
Jonathan MacKerron
3 +1political chumminessRobert Feuerlein


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


57 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
political chumminess


Explanation:
Chumminess : the condition of being friends. Or more positive 'camaraderie', but this does not fit the context.


    Reference: http://www.answers.com/topic/chumminess
Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  KARIN ISBELL
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +2
nepotism / cronyism


Explanation:
is how I read it

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: I like cronyism (I mean, I like the word here in this sentence ...)
3 mins
  -> hand-greasing

agree  GeorginaW: me too: cronyism
1 hr

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
(-) chums / pals


Explanation:
Oh, aren't the wonderful German constructions "XYZ-politisch" great?!!!

I think it is impossible to get this "Olympiapolitisch" into the English sentence without a relative clause. But do we need to? Looking at the sentence as a whole, it's completely obvious what sort of chumminess or camaraderie we're talking about.

So how about:

... with its "peaceful face" policy, to seduce the IOC into being chum(s) using ... .

... with its "peaceful face" policy, to seduce the IOC into chumminess using ... .

... with its "friendly face" policy using ..... to persuade the IOC to be "Olympic pals".



Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  EdithK
3 mins

22 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
political back-scratching


Explanation:
You scratch my back and I'll scratch yours.
The reciprocal exchange of favo(u)rs, services, assistance, or praise (cf. below)


    Reference: http://www.merriam-webster.com/dictionary/back-scratching
John Owen
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish