KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Massenansiedlungen

English translation: mass settlement


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Massenansiedlungen
English translation:mass settlement
Entered by: martina1974

08:29 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Massenansiedlungen
Die Chinesen-Massenansiedlungen (1984 mit mehr als 1 Kind) sowie Zwangs-Sterilisationen gegen die schlechte „Rassen- Qualität“ der Tibeter und Abtreibungen stellen eine weitere Bedrohung für das Überleben des Volkes dar.
martina1974
Austria
mass settlement
Explanation:
"He accuses the Chinese government of waging "cultural genocide," in the form of the deliberate mass settlement of his native Tibet with Han Chinese"
http://www.salon.com/news/feature/2008/03/24/tibet/index2.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-05 08:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a very few instances of the plural "mass settlements" being used in this context, but the singular is by far more frequent and logical since "mass" is gramatically speaking a singular, as opposed to "Massen" in the German term.
Selected response from:

Joachim Siegert
China
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3mass settlementJoachim Siegert
1mass resettlement policy
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mass settlement


Explanation:
"He accuses the Chinese government of waging "cultural genocide," in the form of the deliberate mass settlement of his native Tibet with Han Chinese"
http://www.salon.com/news/feature/2008/03/24/tibet/index2.ht...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2008-04-05 08:43:29 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

There are a very few instances of the plural "mass settlements" being used in this context, but the singular is by far more frequent and logical since "mass" is gramatically speaking a singular, as opposed to "Massen" in the German term.

Joachim Siegert
China
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: imho it's the use of the plural "Siedlungen" which needs to be questioned - is the author referring to e.g. isolated waves of settlement - we would need a plural in English - or is he referring to a general policy of settlement, then the singular.
36 mins
  -> True. It's hard to tell from the context though, so unless other parts of the text make clear that several instances of settlement are referred to I would go with the more frequently occurring (=more likely) term.

agree  Jonathan MacKerron: resettlement??
1 hr
  -> I don't think this prefix is needed. "Resettlement" is the right term to describe the process of having people leave their homes and settle elsewhere. But here the leaving part doesn't matter, it's only about the Chinese arriving.

agree  Jon Fedler
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
mass resettlement policy


Explanation:
another possible interpretation, but still just a guess

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85