KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Profiteurs-Gruppe

English translation: profiteer group / group of profiteers


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Profiteurs-Gruppe
English translation:profiteer group / group of profiteers
Entered by: martina1974

08:34 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Profiteurs-Gruppe
Der rotchinesische Aufbruchs-Kommunismus, der von der ‚Profiteurs-Gruppe’ des IOC als Verhandlungspartner blindlings ernst genommen wurde, erweist sich als eine Kombi-Kopie des stalinistischen Panzerkommunismus mit den Methoden des 3. Reiches im Kielwasser von Mao mit seinen 280 Mio. Toten im Keller.
martina1974
Austria
profiteer group / group of profiteers
Explanation:
the IOC 'profiteer group' or the group of profiteers within the IOC
Selected response from:

Robert Feuerlein
Grading comment
thanks a lot!thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2profiteer group / group of profiteersRobert Feuerlein
4profiteersGeorginaW
2 +1coterie of profiteers
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
profiteer group / group of profiteers


Explanation:
the IOC 'profiteer group' or the group of profiteers within the IOC

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen
18 mins
  -> Thank you, Craig.

agree  KARIN ISBELL: or of 'profitmkers'
5 hrs
  -> Thank you, Karin.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
coterie of profiteers


Explanation:
pulling out all the stops

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 09:37:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

the profit-at-any-cost crowd

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Joachim Siegert: Lovely! Both "coterie" and "profiteers" are depreciatory, which makes it a sort of double blow at the IOC. I'm sure the only thing the author would regret here is that there doesn't seem to be a negatively connotated preposition to squeeze in between.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
profiteers


Explanation:
the profiteers of the IOC - keep it simple!

GeorginaW
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): writeaway