KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Aufbruchs-Kommunismus

English translation: awakening (of) communism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Aufbruchs-Kommunismus
English translation:awakening (of) communism
Entered by: martina1974

08:34 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Aufbruchs-Kommunismus
Der rotchinesische Aufbruchs-Kommunismus, der von der ‚Profiteurs-Gruppe’ des IOC als Verhandlungspartner blindlings ernst genommen wurde, erweist sich als eine Kombi-Kopie des stalinistischen Panzerkommunismus mit den Methoden des 3. Reiches im Kielwasser von Mao mit seinen 280 Mio. Toten im Keller.
martina1974
Austria
awakening (of) communism
Explanation:
Muret-Sanders
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4awakening (of) communismKARIN ISBELL
1 +1'dawn of a new era' communisimRobert Feuerlein
1'enlightened' communisim
Jonathan MacKerron


  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
'enlightened' communisim


Explanation:
a wild guess

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-04-05 09:40:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

new era of communism ushered in by the Red Chinese

Jonathan MacKerron
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 85

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
'dawn of a new era' communisim


Explanation:
another guess.

Robert Feuerlein
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SpanishSpanish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Trinh Do: dawn of a new communism era
4 hrs
  -> Thank you, Trinh Do.

6 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
awakening (of) communism


Explanation:
Muret-Sanders

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 6
Grading comment
thanks a lot!