KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Panzerkommunismus

English translation: armor-backed [armour-backed] communism


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Panzerkommunismus
English translation:armor-backed [armour-backed] communism
Entered by: Steffen Walter

16:32 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Panzerkommunismus
Der rotchinesische Aufbruchs-Kommunismus, der von der ‚Profiteurs-Gruppe’ des IOC als Verhandlungspartner blindlings ernst genommen wurde, erweist sich als eine Kombi-Kopie des stalinistischen Panzerkommunismus mit den Methoden des 3. Reiches im Kielwasser von Mao mit seinen 280 Mio. Toten im Keller!
martina1974
Austria
armor-backed communism / armour-backed c.
Explanation:
It's what come to mind...
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2explanation below
Ted Wozniak
3 +1armor-backed communism / armour-backed c.
SinnerAtta
4gun-toting communismTilman Lichter
3tank-based communism
Craig Meulen


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
explanation below


Explanation:
Don't think you can sum this up in one or two words. I would paraphrase as something like "Stalin's imposition of communism through tank/armored divisions" as it refers to Stalin's use of the occupation forces at the end of WWII during the so-called "elections" that voted in communist governments in Eastern Europe. It also calls to mind the sending in of Soviet tank divisions to Hungary and Czechoslovakia to quell unrest and dissident movements in the 50s and 60s.

Ted Wozniak
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ken Cox: 'tank communism' gets several hits, mostly in translation and always in quotation marks. Maybe 'communism imposed at the point of a gun barrel' would fit the tone of the text
24 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: gets my vote
1 hr

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
gun-toting communism


Explanation:
How about this?

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

29 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
armor-backed communism / armour-backed c.


Explanation:
It's what come to mind...

SinnerAtta
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: armour-plated
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
tank-based communism


Explanation:
It's one hell of a text to have at the weekend, so here's more than just one word of support :-)

The 'awakening' communism blindly accepted in all seriousness as a negotiating partner by the IOC turns out to be a combi-copy of Stalin's tank-based communism with the Third Reich's methods in its wake and Mao's 280 million dead in the closet.


Craig Meulen
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4