KudoZ home » German to English » Military / Defense

Gebirgs-(Menschen-)Jäger-Ausbildung

English translation: mountain and ranger training


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gebirgsjägerausbildung
English translation:mountain and ranger training
Entered by: Steffen Walter

17:34 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Military / Defense
German term or phrase: Gebirgs-(Menschen-)Jäger-Ausbildung
- Einstellung der (Hoch-)Gebirgs-(Menschen-)Jäger- Ausbildung von chinesischen Volksarmee-Offizieren durch das österreichische Bundesheer, sowie - kein dirigierter Polit-Staats-Zwangs-Wirtschafts-Funk ORF, sondern
eine pflichtgemäße unabhängige Tibet-Berichterstattung
martina1974
Austria
mountain and ranger training
Explanation:
Man is this one funky text! Better thee than me!

Gebirgstruppen - mountain troops
Hochgebirgstruppen - alpine troops

You could probably just use mountain for both.

Jägertruppen are elite infantry, using with different weapons than standard line infantry. The closet US version would be Army rangers or Marine force recon. Rangers would probably be the best internationally recognizable term.

NO IDEA what "Menschen" is doing in the middle unless the author mean "Menschenjäger".
Selected response from:

Ted Wozniak
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3mountain and ranger training
Ted Wozniak
3Mountain trooper training
kriddl


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


30 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Mountain trooper training


Explanation:
... vielleicht?

kriddl
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
mountain and ranger training


Explanation:
Man is this one funky text! Better thee than me!

Gebirgstruppen - mountain troops
Hochgebirgstruppen - alpine troops

You could probably just use mountain for both.

Jägertruppen are elite infantry, using with different weapons than standard line infantry. The closet US version would be Army rangers or Marine force recon. Rangers would probably be the best internationally recognizable term.

NO IDEA what "Menschen" is doing in the middle unless the author mean "Menschenjäger".

Ted Wozniak
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 52
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: The (anti-Chinese) author is obviously implying that the Austrian army training received by the Chinese officers would also enable them to hunt down people in the (high) mountains - I guess Tibet!!
40 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: interesting article, to say the least, esp. in the light of the most recent events in Tibet etc.
1 hr

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
15 hrs