KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Maulkorb-Verpflichtung

English translation: gag order


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Maulkorb-Verpflichtung
English translation:gag order
Entered by: martina1974

17:35 Apr 5, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Maulkorb-Verpflichtung
- Rücknahme der entwürdigenden und entmündigenden ÖOC Maulkorb-Verpflichtung der Teilnehmer, ihre Meinung zur Verletzung der Menschen-Rechte bei
Strafe nicht zu äußern
martina1974
Austria
gag order
Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-05 17:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the participants are under a ..... suppression order

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gag_order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 17:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gag_rule
Selected response from:

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Grading comment
thanks a lot!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7gag order
Elisabeth Moser
4 +1muzzling freedom of speech obligationEllen Kraus


  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
gag order


Explanation:
comes to mind

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-04-05 17:38:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or the participants are under a ..... suppression order

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gag_order

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 mins (2008-04-05 17:38:58 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Gag_rule

Elisabeth Moser
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks a lot!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jon Fedler
9 mins
  -> Thanks, Jonathan

agree  Craig Meulen
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Craig

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I think this fits best here
1 hr
  -> Thanks, Ingeborg

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I would say so too.
2 hrs
  -> Thanks, Nicholas

agree  Oktay Ardan
5 hrs
  -> Thanks, Oktay

agree  conny
15 hrs
  -> thanks, conny

agree  Paul Skidmore: gagging order / this is certainly a British expression for an order requiring someone not to speak out - see the whole Heather Mills/Paul McCartney divorce
18 hrs
  -> Thanks, Paul -- but still gag order -- gagging order is something else

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
muzzling freedom of speech obligation


Explanation:

whether you opt for <obligation muzzling the freedom of speech> or >gag rule >depends on the target audience

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Yes. Judging from martina's other questions, the tone of this article is pretty damn harsh. So 'gag' would not be out of place.
1 hr

neutral  writeaway: hard to understand what you mean in English. is there a freedom of speech obligation that's muzzled?
7 hrs
  -> of course not, but an obligation to muzzle the freedom of speech