KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Schwiegertiger

English translation: mother-in-law from hell


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Schwiegertiger
English translation:mother-in-law from hell
Entered by: GeorginaW

17:40 Apr 7, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Schwiegertiger
This is the context:

'Besonders laut wurde es, als Clinton Anfang Januar die Urwahl in Iowa verlor. Penns Positionierung der Bewerberin als weiblicher Taschenrechner habe Clintons Negativwerte in die Höhe getrieben. Penns Gegner zitierten Wählerinnen, die Hillary als „Schwiegertiger“ empfunden hatten, als Machtfrau, die berechnend wirke. Es wurde aber damals nur Clintons Vertraute Patti Solis Doyle entlassen.'
BrettMN
mother-in-law from hell
Explanation:
Hillary's often compared to a poisonous ex-wife or, by women, a monstrous mother in law
Selected response from:

GeorginaW
Germany
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for this most fascinating process! I ultimately decided on this answer because I think it's probably closest to the meaning intended. "Moster-in-law" is a bit too harsh and too specific to mothers-in-law. This response, especially in quotes (as it was in the original) could refer also to women voters' impressions of Hillary, even though she is not of course literally their mother-in-law. Thanks again!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2battleaxe
Darin Fitzpatrick
4 +1monster in law
Stefanie Reinhold
4mother-in-law from hellGeorginaW
4crouching tiger
MrsHoward
2 +1monster
Hilary Davies Shelby


Discussion entries: 10





  

Answers


26 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monster in law


Explanation:
das triffts glaub ich




    Reference: http://www.moviereporter.net/filme/124-das-schwiegermonster-...
Stefanie Reinhold
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hilary Davies Shelby: exactly! Along the same lines, I've also heard the term "stepmonster" used for "stepmother". I wish I'd known the term "Schwiegertiger" when I had to deal with my German ex's mother! ;-)//Re Kim's comment - I did wonder about that too.
2 mins

neutral  Kim Metzger: I think this is a fine translation of Schwiegertiger - or even mother-in-law from hell, but did women voters use those terms in the poll mentioned?
20 mins

neutral  Nicholas Krivenko: This is lovely translation using the title of a recent comedy movie, but I would be slow to use it in this context.
1 hr

agree  Erika Berrai-Flynn: Genau und treffend.
3 hrs

disagree  MrsHoward: great translation, but inappropriate for this context, only if one is related to the person could one refer to "monster-in-law"
9 hrs

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +1
monster


Explanation:
I'm wondering if the article is referring to Samantha Powers' "monster" comments:
"Hillary Clinton's a monster': Obama aide blurts out attack in Scotsman interview"
http://thescotsman.scotsman.com/latestnews/Inside-US-poll-ba...

There are also quite a lot of Google results for "manipulative Machiavellian monster" - that seems to be another journalist's view.

Hilary Davies Shelby
United States
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Nicholas Krivenko: I agree with "manipulative Machiavellian monster", but not with a simple "monster". There are indeed no references to any type of animal, in-law or otherwise, in connection with Mrs Clinton.
35 mins
  -> Hiya - the 'monster' comment was made by an Obama aide and resulted in her resignation - was quite well-publicised. If this isn't the incident to which the Asker's text is referring, then 'monster' is probably wrong in this context. Still looking...

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
battleaxe


Explanation:
This term fits the context, meaning a confrontational woman, or as Merriam-Webster puts it:

"a usually older woman who is sharp-tongued, domineering, or combative"

It's not specific to in-laws, and it probably is not a quotation from an actual voter, but it hits the meaning.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Kim Metzger: Some adjectives that have come up in polls: coldly ambitious, ego-driven, coldly calculating, coldly duplicitous
17 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: If a translation is required despite source being a translation in the first place, this fits nicely.
14 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
crouching tiger


Explanation:
from a Chinese idiom 'like a coiling dragon and crouching tiger'—meaning a forbidding strategic point. A variation on this saying inspired the title of the award-winning Chinese movie, "Crouching Tiger, Hidden Dragon."

Example sentence(s):
  • the "crouching tiger" awaits an opportunity to attack

    Reference: http://www.sensesofcinema.com/contents/00/11/crouching.html
    Reference: http://www.answersingenesis.org/creation/v23/i4/tigerdinosau...
MrsHoward
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
mother-in-law from hell


Explanation:
Hillary's often compared to a poisonous ex-wife or, by women, a monstrous mother in law

Example sentence(s):
  • A broken down War Horse,The Mother in-law from Hell,A Wet behind the ears surrealist

    Reference: http://www.capitolhillblue.com/cont/node/4603
GeorginaW
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Thank you to everyone for this most fascinating process! I ultimately decided on this answer because I think it's probably closest to the meaning intended. "Moster-in-law" is a bit too harsh and too specific to mothers-in-law. This response, especially in quotes (as it was in the original) could refer also to women voters' impressions of Hillary, even though she is not of course literally their mother-in-law. Thanks again!
Notes to answerer
Asker: You know, for a lot of reasons, I really like this answer. Not ready to close this question yet, but thank you!