KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Epochale Weichenstellungen

English translation: epochal turning points


20:19 Aug 21, 2002
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Epochale Weichenstellungen
"Epochale Weichenstellungen sind auf immer mit der Ära Adenauer verbunden"
Satz in einem Abriß über die Biografie Adenauers. Fällt jemandem eine elegante englische Lösung ein?
Vielen Dank?
Barbara Wiegel
Germany
English translation:epochal turning points
Explanation:
The Adenauer era will always be associated with epochal turning points in history.

Selected response from:

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Grading comment
Thanks for the "turning points" - I just couldn't think of something... :-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5determination of the future course for decades
Karlo Heppner
4epochal turning points
Kim Metzger
4 -1epoch-making turning points
Sheila Hardie
3 -1monumental compromises
writeaway
3 -1epoch making choices
Elisabeth Ghysels


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
epochal turning points


Explanation:
The Adenauer era will always be associated with epochal turning points in history.



Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 248
Grading comment
Thanks for the "turning points" - I just couldn't think of something... :-)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sheila Hardie: or epoch-making turning points:)
5 mins

disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nein, ich finde, dass turning points nicht korrekt ist. Siehe eigenen Eintrag
2 hrs

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): -1
epoch-making turning points


Explanation:
This is just to back up my comment to Kim's answer.

HTH

Sheila

Preparation Schedule March 11, 2000 Making the NPT Review ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... We have high expectations for the NPT Review Conference, that it may yield fruitful
consultation and provide the basis for an epoch-making turning point for ...
www3.ocn.ne.jp/~gca.naga/event1b_e.html - 8k - En caché - Páginas similares


Preparation Schedule First Pre-Assembly First Pre-Assembly ( ... - [Traduzca esta página ]
... Dr. Masao Tomonaga. Appeal?Making the NPT Review Conference an Epoch-Making
Turning Point for the Elimination of Nuclear Weapons. ...
www3.ocn.ne.jp/~gca.naga/event1_e.html - 2k - En caché - Páginas similares
[ Más resultados de www3.ocn.ne.jp ]

17-Article Agreement was a Turning Point, Tibetan Official Says- [Traduzca esta página ]
... The signing of the 17-article agreement on the peaceful liberation of Tibet in
1951 was an epoch- making turning point in the history of Tibet, said Legqog ...
www.china.org.cn/english/13279.htm - 28k - En caché - Páginas similares

17-Article Agreement was a Turning Point, Tibetan Official Says- [Traduzca esta página ]
... liberation of Tibet in 1951 was an epoch- making turning point in the history of
Tibet, said Legqog, chairman of the regional people's government, on Tuesday. ...
english.peopledaily.com.cn/english/ 200105/22/eng20010522_70689.html - 17k - En caché - Páginas similares

Sheila Hardie
Spain
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: Nicht einverstanden mit dem Vorschlag. Siehe eigenen Eintrag.
2 hrs

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
monumental compromises


Explanation:
A suggestion. In the sense that weichen means to give in; I think it was an era of compromises for the first post-war government.

writeaway
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Hartmut Lau: they are talking about railroad tracks! Ergo, decisions.
1 hr

58 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
epoch making choices


Explanation:
Weichenstellungen needs a more active translation than "turning points"; therefor I propose choices.
Greetings,

Nikolaus

Elisabeth Ghysels

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Karlo Heppner: die Wahl macht keine Epochen, aber noch besser als turning points. Siehe meinen Eintrag.
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
determination of the future course for decades


Explanation:
The era Adenauer will always be associated with the determination of the future course for a long time (period)/for many years/for decades.

Wie man den Satz nun genau formuliert, ist dem Fragenden überlassen. Zentral ist, dass die Übersetzung mit turning point (Wendepunkt) nicht das deutsche Original wiedergibt. Warum?
Ich will es an einem Beispiel erläutern: Der Satz lautet: Weichenstellung für gesunde Zähne schon in der Schule.
Setzen wir nun turning point ein, ergibt der Satz keinen Sinn. Weichenstellung richtet sein Augenmerk ganz klar auf die Zukunft, Wendepunkt (turning point) sowohl auf die Vergangenheit als auch auf die Zukunft. Bei Wendepunkt kommt etwas ganz anderes als vorher, es ist eine Abgrenzung gegenüber dem Gewesenen. Weichenstellung sagt nur, dass hier etwas für die Zukunft festgelegt wird, die Weichen werden für den Zug gestellt und hat er erstmal die entsprechende Weiche erreicht, ist er in seiner Bahn festgelegt.
Die Weichen für etwas stellen heißt im Englischen to determine/set the future course of . Dieser Ausdruck kann nicht mit turning point ausgetauscht werden.

Generell möchte ich anmerken, dass für die Frager keine Notwendigkeit besteht, so schnell eine Wahl zu treffen.Lasst ruhig einen Tag oder zwei vergehen, damit möglichst viele Leute die Möglichkeit haben, sich mit der Frage in Ruhe auseinanderzusetzen. Das kann der Qualität der Übersetzung nur gut tun.

Liebe Grüße
Karlo


Karlo Heppner
Mexico
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman