KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Rat des Bezirkes

English translation: Regional Council


15:23 Jul 11, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Deutsche Demokratische Republik
German term or phrase: Rat des Bezirkes
Ich hab da einige Zeugnisse und Approbationsurkunde eines Arztes aus der ehemaligen DDR, u.a. die Approbationsurkunde ausgestellt vom Rat des Bezirkes, Abteilung für Gesundheits- und Sozialwesen

Gibt's dafür eine "stehende" Übersetzung? District Council vielleicht? Und kann mir eventuell jemand sagen, ob es einen Link gibt, wo diese ganzen DDR Behörden (die für österreichische Ohren oft seltsam klingende Namen haben) auf engl. erklärt werden? Danke für Eure Hilfe
silvia glatzhofer
English translation:Regional Council
Explanation:
could be an option
Selected response from:

Amphyon
Italy
Grading comment
danke auch an Bernhard für die referenzen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4district councilxxxsavaria
3 -1Regional Council
Amphyon


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Regional Council


Explanation:
could be an option

Amphyon
Italy
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke auch an Bernhard für die referenzen

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  xxxsavaria: You are definitely wrong.
20 mins
  -> Thank you!

disagree  Cristina intern: www.fotw.us/Flags/de-be-.html ..."Berliner Stadtbezirkswappen (Coats-of-Arms of Berlin Districts)"
1 hr

agree  Bernhard Sulzer: Council of the Leipzig (etc.) Administrative Region - see links in asker box.
12 hrs
  -> Dankeschön, Bernhard.

23 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
district council


Explanation:
Lots of .gov domain results.A total of as many as 3 900 000 Google hits.Just a few examples:
www.chichester.gov.uk/
www.stratford.gov.uk/
www.nycdistrictcouncil.com/
www.huntsdc.gov.uk/
www.wycombe.gov.uk/
www.arun.gov.uk/
www.waikatodc.govt.nz/
www.warwickdc.gov.uk/
www.lewes.gov.uk/
www.wdc.govt.nz/
www.torridge.gov.uk/
www.scambs.gov.uk/
www.sevenoaks.gov.uk/
www.cherwell-dc.gov.uk/
www.whitehorsedc.gov.uk/

Just a few examples where it appears.There are 3 900 000 more.
www.newplymouthnz.com/

xxxsavaria
Hungary
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Stephen Sadie: any in East Germany?
12 hrs