KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Amt für die Vertretung des Staates in Vermögensfragen

English translation: Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues


19:21 Aug 25, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Law/Patents - Government / Politics / Real estate, construction
German term or phrase: Amt für die Vertretung des Staates in Vermögensfragen
In German the title of this governmental body is „das Amt für die Vertretung des Staates in Vermögensfragen“ In this contract a company is constructing an industrial plant and has submitted a statement from this "Amt", among many other documents (approvals to lay gas and water pipes, an elevation plan, etc.)
My attempts:
"Division for Respresenting the State in Real Estate Disputes" or „The official agency for the representation of the country in property disputes"
Marcia Neff
United States
English translation:Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues
Explanation:

The "Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen" established in 2006 as an adjunct to the Federal Ministry of Finance is called in English:
"Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues"

Startseite – Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen - Unterstützt die Gewährleistung einer einheitlichen Durchführung des Gesetzes zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen und verwaltet das Sondervermögen ...
www.badv.bund.de/ - 13k

Externer Link: Germany's Federal Office for Central Serviceswww.badv.bund.de/002_menue_oben/007_english/index.html
Selected response from:

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues
andres-larsen
4Office for representing the State in propriety issues or mattersEllen Kraus
3the governmental department responsible for questions relating to property issuesJohn Dale D.D.
2(Property) Restitution Claims Agency
jccantrell


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
(Property) Restitution Claims Agency


Explanation:
This is the closest I could come to this in German, so this is just above a guess, but, down at the bottom of the link, they talk about this.

The 'translation' is from the second link, and I just put it there for your consideration.


    Reference: http://www.germany.info/relaunch/info/consular_services/othe...
    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/forum/viewUnsolvedquery.php?idThread=105...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 8

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
the governmental department responsible for questions relating to property issues


Explanation:
As I assume this is for an "american" readership I have no idea how this would translate into "americanisch", however I hope it helps in some small way :-)

John Dale D.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Office for representing the State in propriety issues or matters


Explanation:

should be understandable

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  John Dale D.D.: sorry not understandable at all "propriety issues or matters" means?
1 hr

neutral  Steffen Walter: Did you mean "property"?
10 hrs
  -> sorry, yes, of course it should read property

1 day1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen
Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues


Explanation:

The "Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen" established in 2006 as an adjunct to the Federal Ministry of Finance is called in English:
"Federal Office for Central Services and Unsettled Property Issues"

Startseite – Bundesamt für zentrale Dienste und offene Vermögensfragen - Unterstützt die Gewährleistung einer einheitlichen Durchführung des Gesetzes zur Regelung offener Vermögensfragen und verwaltet das Sondervermögen ...
www.badv.bund.de/ - 13k

Externer Link: Germany's Federal Office for Central Serviceswww.badv.bund.de/002_menue_oben/007_english/index.html

andres-larsen
Venezuela
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 35