KudoZ home » German to English » Government / Politics

Gesinnungsliberalismus

English translation: liberalism in belief


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
German term or phrase:Gesinnungsliberalismus
English translation:liberalism in belief
Entered by: Philip Fitchett

09:03 Aug 31, 2008
German to English translations [PRO]
Social Sciences - Government / Politics
German term or phrase: Gesinnungsliberalismus
This comes from a Professor expressing hsi views on how East Germany should be run: Das ist durchaus eine liberalistische Position, die ich hier äußere – das ist Gesinnungsliberalismus.
Philip Fitchett
United Kingdom
liberalism in belief
Explanation:
An Introduction to Mormonism - Google Books Resultby Douglas James Davies - 2003 - Religion - 277 pages
... advances afresh as the prime answer to contemporary liberalism in belief or to decline in levels of religious life and commitment. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521520649...

Life on the Highest Plane by Ruth Paxson. Vol. 3: The Believer's ...Liberalism in belief produces license in conduct. The laws of human society are disregarded and every man becomes a law unto himself. ...
home.vicnet.net.au/~gnaust/life/truthfl-26.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-05 17:55:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Philip! :) Was glad to help, indeed.
Selected response from:

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +2conviction liberalism
Helen Shiner
4liberal way of thinkingEllen Kraus
3liberalism in belief
Сергей Лузан
3empathetic liberalism
Bernhard Sulzer
3spirit of liberalismJohn Dale D.D.
Summary of reference entries provided
Darin Fitzpatrick

Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
empathetic liberalism


Explanation:
or maybe: communitarian liberalism

in the sense that it is something about which he feels/is empathetic with the community.

http://org.elon.edu/justice/fire/wardgentler.htm
The concept of "empathetic liberalism" embodies simultaneous commitments to individualist and communitarian principles, n4 an idea that would have seemed odd only a few years ago. But in the wake of recent scholarship attempting to dissolve the historically impermeable divide between liberalism and communitarianism, the concept of "liberal community" has emerged to present political and legal theory with the challenge of reconciling within a single political framework the liberal values of individual freedom, diversity, and selfhood with the communitarian vision of shared goals and collective harmony. n5 One model attempts to demonstrate that liberalism is and has always been a form of community, implying that no dichotomy [*931] ever existed between the two. n6 Other scholars apparently take the position that liberalism could become compatible with community if appropriately modified by a communitarian principle of "political empathy." n7 Add empathy to liberalism and stir, to yield a form of liberal community that would simultaneously respect equality and individual diversity and avoid liberalism's flaws: selfishness, atomistic separatism, and emotionless abstraction. By engaging all citizens in efforts to understand and relate to others of different backgrounds, interests, and convictions, empathy would serve as the theoretical glue to bind together the halves of the liberal communitarian vision. n8

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 10:16:13 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

or: conscientious liberalism:

http://books.google.at/books?id=peah4XTpqnkC&pg=PA48&lpg=PA4...


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-08-31 10:23:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Even thought of liberalism of (personal) conscience -
but to be sure we would need to know a few examples of how the professor thinks the Eastern part of today's Germany should be run.



Bernhard Sulzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 60

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
liberal way of thinking


Explanation:

different from that of the establishment

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 Stunde (2008-08-31 10:37:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


liberal-mindedness might be another possibility

Ellen Kraus
Austria
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 15

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
conviction liberalism


Explanation:
I think this is a 'made-up' term, if you like, which references the term 'conviction politics' - very frequently used, of course.

Here is someone using this term:
'Basil Mitchell is a liberal philosopher-theologian of the best kind ... he skilfully and patiently builds up a cumulative case for 'conviction liberalism' - as opposed to the soggy kind - with which I found myself in considerable sympathy. In every chapter he wears his learning lightly, carefully leading the reader through the thickets until the clearing arrives. The result is a highly accessible and persuasive book which repays thoughtful reading. Faith and Criticism is a welcome antidote to the antics of both parties. Mitchell ... renders us a service for which we must be grateful.'
http://www.oup.com/uk/catalogue/?ci=9780198267584

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-08-31 11:57:03 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or liberal by conviction

Helen Shiner
United Kingdom
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Bernhard Sulzer: or liberalism of (personal) conviction - could work but a few of the professor's examples would help.
45 mins
  -> Liberal by conviction; thanks, Bernhard!

agree  Darin Fitzpatrick: I'd also suggest "liberalism of thought."
4 hrs
  -> Thanks, Darin; your suggestion is worthy of its own answer.

2 days10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
spirit of liberalism


Explanation:
I think this has been used before, and would fit.

John Dale D.D.
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 9

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
liberalism in belief


Explanation:
An Introduction to Mormonism - Google Books Resultby Douglas James Davies - 2003 - Religion - 277 pages
... advances afresh as the prime answer to contemporary liberalism in belief or to decline in levels of religious life and commitment. ...
books.google.com/books?isbn=0521520649...

Life on the Highest Plane by Ruth Paxson. Vol. 3: The Believer's ...Liberalism in belief produces license in conduct. The laws of human society are disregarded and every man becomes a law unto himself. ...
home.vicnet.net.au/~gnaust/life/truthfl-26.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 5 days (2008-09-05 17:55:59 GMT) Post-grading
--------------------------------------------------

Thank you for grading, Philip! :) Was glad to help, indeed.


    Reference: http://www.google.com/search?hl=en&lr=&safe=off&as_qdr=all&q...
Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
46 mins
  -> Gracias y thank you como siempre otra vez, avrvm! :)

neutral  Ken Cox: 'belief' in the references you quote means 'religious belief', which is not appropriate to the asker's context.\\The asker's context is apparently politics and economics.
7 hrs
  -> More context is required to discuss your valuable remarks. I can't but join others in Clarification requests

disagree  Lancashireman: With Ken only a little stronger, i.e. disagree.
12 hrs
  -> Well, you see, Andrew, the experince of a post-totalitarian country is hard to imagine for a person from a traditional established democracy.




Reference comments


5 hrs peer agreement (net): +1
Reference

Reference information:
The Google hits for this term (only 10) tend to contrast it with "Wirtschaftsliberalismus." Thus it is a type of liberalism; liberalism of the convictions or thoughts or attitude. It is not, IMHO, an attitude of liberalism -- that would be a "liberalistische Gesinnung".

P.S. Many folks have written about how to run East Germany, back when it was the GDR, and their works may still be translated today. Please don't assume that the reference is erroneous.

Darin Fitzpatrick
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this reference comment (and responses from the reference poster)
neutral  Сергей Лузан: There should be some distinction between "Gesinnungsliberalismus" & "liberalistische Gesinnung", shouldn't there?
1 hr
agree  Helen Shiner: Yes, it is not a liberal mind-set that is meant.
2 hrs